Identification de l'établissement

English translation: identification of the establishment

22:52 Jan 3, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Law
French term or phrase: Identification de l'établissement
Thank you
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
English translation:identification of the establishment
Explanation:
Seems fine to me.
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2identification of the establishment
SafeTex
4 -2identification of the firm/the business establishment
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identification of the establishment


Explanation:
Seems fine to me.


    https://carsat-hdf.fr/index.php/actualites/11-entreprises/risques-professionnels/110-lidentification-de-letablissement
SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I don't understand the problem. There are a number of ways to translate établissement but with NO context at all, literal is fine
35 mins
  -> Gee, I'm on form tonight :). I think the problem may be that some translators work from home and have no support so they don't know how to search for words.

agree  erwan-l
7 hrs

neutral  Daryo: more often than not "establishment" would be a false friend for "établissement" especially if "l'établissement" is of the business variety, as it most likely is in in this ST - but then Asker seems to consider "context" as some kind of swear word!
1 day 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
identification of the firm/the business establishment


Explanation:
https://www.lecoindesentrepreneurs.fr/entreprise-numeros-d-i...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: In FR-FR, 'firm' would be incorrect, as 'établissement' specifically refers to one premises or registered business unit, of which any given 'firm' might have several; hence 'firm' would be misleading (that's normally the 'entreprise')
5 hrs
  -> Your interpretation is wrong! Etablissement is a registered business unit.

disagree  Daryo: "firm" and "establishment" can't be both right - which one it is? // one way or another, the reference is not the good one.
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search