PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Reconnaissance des Conditions Générales

English translation: Acceptance of the General Terms and Conditions

23:18 Feb 21, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Conditions Générales de Vente
French term or phrase: Reconnaissance des Conditions Générales
Context:

"Article 10 - Attribution de juridiction

En cas de litige, et si un accord amiable n’est pas trouvé entre les parties, le Tribunal de Marseille est seul compétent.

Article 11 – Reconnaissance des Conditions Générales de Vente"
Yves Barry Ben
France
English translation:Acceptance of the General Terms and Conditions
Explanation:
Hello
I have a preference for the word "acceptance" although "acknowledgment" is by no means wrong.
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Acceptance of the General Terms and Conditions
SafeTex
4 +3Acknowledgement of general conditions
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Eoin Finnegan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Acknowledgement of general conditions


Explanation:
Acknowledgement, or even recognition works here. Recognition of general conditions of sale would be full translation of the sentence provided.

Eoin Finnegan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
7 hrs

agree  philgoddard: "Terms and conditions" is a tautology .
7 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
11 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: (To PG: terms and conditions is NOT a tautology); I would like to see what follows the heading but have some doubts as to whether this is mere "acknowledgement"; more likely to be acceptance, making the contract binding
1 day 18 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Acceptance of the General Terms and Conditions


Explanation:
Hello
I have a preference for the word "acceptance" although "acknowledgment" is by no means wrong.

SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrrafe: "Acceptance" in US law has legal significance lacking in "acknowledgment" or "recognition." It's the process by which an offer becomes a contract.
8 mins
  -> Thanks. it's because you can say things in English like "I acknowledge what you said but I don't accept it" that I prefer "acceptance" like you.

agree  Josephine Cassar: Maybe 'confirmation' of general terms & conditions too? But yours is fine too
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Josephine

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Emiliano

agree  Yolanda Broad
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda

agree  B D Finch
14 hrs
  -> Thanks B D Finch

agree  AllegroTrans: Definitely
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search