une parfaite continuité entre la meurtrière et l’enjoliveur

English translation: seamless fit of the wide mouth and cover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une parfaite continuité entre la meurtrière et l’enjoliveur
English translation:seamless fit of the wide mouth and cover
Entered by: Claudine Seynaeve

12:51 Oct 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / swimming pools
French term or phrase: une parfaite continuité entre la meurtrière et l’enjoliveur
This is quite a technical texte - swimming pool business area:
"Ce nouveau modèle de xxx, baptisé xxx, s'impose par un design moderne et élégant, avec une grande fluidité des lignes et une parfaite continuité entre la meurtrière et l’enjoliveur."
I am really not sure how to translate "meurtrière et enjoliveur" in this contexte - Could anyone help? Many thanks (sorry it's not a very interesting one!;))
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
seamless fit of the wide mouth and cover
Explanation:
The problem is here we don't know what it's a model OF...and ENJOLIVEUR is "your basic technical term for" a COVER.

howerver, I can't really tell you how I found these. Didn't keep all the references...I found a French site with two SKIMMERS and one had a meutriere and the other didn't. Then, looking in English, I saw that this referred to its being wide mouthed or having a wide mouth.

Here is some reference:

... Hayward SP10852 Wide mouth skimmer Click to enlarge. ... Wall Return Eyeball SP1419A Wall Return Eyeball SP1419A, Wall fitting , Vinyl pool SP1408 Wall fitting ...
www.everything4pools.com/products/108/2108.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Pool Skimmers... Pool Skimmers Show: All. ... 1 'Hayward SP-1091LX AG Skimmer' now. SP10852, Hayward SP10852 Wide mouth skimmer, Hayward SP10852 ...
www.everything4pools.com/products/108/default.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.everything4pools.com ]


Poolandspa.com - Skimmers (Store-Swimming Pool Products-Pool Parts ...... 20 sq ft - 510-1650, SPA SKIMMER - 510-1500 ... 2030, WIDE MOUTH FILTERS - 510-4110, WIDE MOUTH FILTERS - 510 ... Fine Companies Poolandspa.com, The Virtual Pool & Spa ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-10-08 13:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

the seamless fit of the cover over the wide mouth

anyway, you get the point now, right? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-10-08 13:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, the mouth and the cover are flush to each other..no sticking out parts....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks jane ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seamless fit of the wide mouth and cover
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4skimmer inlet and trim
xxxBourth
3smooth finish between the skimmer mouth and the trim/rim/cover
David Goward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une parfaite continuité entre la meurtrière et l’enjoliveur
skimmer inlet and trim


Explanation:
The "meurtrière" appears to be the inlet (horizontal) to the skimmer, i.e. the reverse of a "meurtrière" in a castle in that it takes debris in rather than shooting arrows out! I assume the "enjoliveur" is simply the "decorative trim".


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: funny but enjoliveur is a cover...what you don't see is prettified and wide mouths are killers...ah these wonderful Gauls
10 mins
  -> I'd be wary of "cover" lest one thought of the pool cover.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une parfaite continuité entre la meurtrière et l’enjoliveur
smooth finish between the skimmer mouth and the trim/rim/cover


Explanation:
To supplement Jane's answer, the following web site also refers to "mouths" but not necessarily "wide". Agree with Jane's comments re. enjoliveur.


    Reference: http://www.procopi.com/anglais/document/pdf/aquareva.pdf
    Reference: http://www.procopi.com/francais/document/pdf/aquareva.pdf
David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une parfaite continuité entre la meurtrière et l’enjoliveur
seamless fit of the wide mouth and cover


Explanation:
The problem is here we don't know what it's a model OF...and ENJOLIVEUR is "your basic technical term for" a COVER.

howerver, I can't really tell you how I found these. Didn't keep all the references...I found a French site with two SKIMMERS and one had a meutriere and the other didn't. Then, looking in English, I saw that this referred to its being wide mouthed or having a wide mouth.

Here is some reference:

... Hayward SP10852 Wide mouth skimmer Click to enlarge. ... Wall Return Eyeball SP1419A Wall Return Eyeball SP1419A, Wall fitting , Vinyl pool SP1408 Wall fitting ...
www.everything4pools.com/products/108/2108.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Pool Skimmers... Pool Skimmers Show: All. ... 1 'Hayward SP-1091LX AG Skimmer' now. SP10852, Hayward SP10852 Wide mouth skimmer, Hayward SP10852 ...
www.everything4pools.com/products/108/default.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.everything4pools.com ]


Poolandspa.com - Skimmers (Store-Swimming Pool Products-Pool Parts ...... 20 sq ft - 510-1650, SPA SKIMMER - 510-1500 ... 2030, WIDE MOUTH FILTERS - 510-4110, WIDE MOUTH FILTERS - 510 ... Fine Companies Poolandspa.com, The Virtual Pool & Spa ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-10-08 13:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

the seamless fit of the cover over the wide mouth

anyway, you get the point now, right? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-10-08 13:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, the mouth and the cover are flush to each other..no sticking out parts....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
thanks jane ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search