participation á la location

English translation: contribution towards the hire of a replacement motobike

08:25 Oct 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: participation á la location
Pas d'assistance routière mais participation à la location d’une moto de remplacement en cas d’immobilisation..
This is a doc about a company offering guarantees to the used car trade (including motorbikes, as here). So no roadside assistance is offered if the motorbike breaksdown but...
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:contribution towards the hire of a replacement motobike
Explanation:
They don't cover the total expense of the rental....
Selected response from:

MurielP (X)
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8contribution towards the hire of a replacement motobike
MurielP (X)
5 +2(they/we will) contribute to rental costs
Bourth (X)
5 +1partial payment toward the rental cost
Michele Fauble


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
contribution towards the hire of a replacement motobike


Explanation:
They don't cover the total expense of the rental....

MurielP (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenG
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  David Goward
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  sjpereira
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  cmwilliams (X)
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michel A.
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Bourth (X): Must type faster!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bourth

agree  Bernadett Trabert
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: contribution towards the COST of hiring ... (just to be mega-hyper clear) although it is of course understood in your version !
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participation á la location
(they/we will) contribute to rental costs


Explanation:
Your bike breaks down.
Your insurer decides it is not cost-effective to send out a van to get you out of the rain.
Instead they will contribute (presumably an amount equivalent to what it would have cost them to provide roadside assistance) towards the rental cost of another bike if yours can't be fixed quickly.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: that sums it up quite nicely!
3 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participation á la location
partial payment toward the rental cost


Explanation:
... struggles with private insurance companies or their state's Medicare and Medicaid program to obtain even partial payment toward the cost of treatment. ...
www.bravewings.org/info/research_treatment.html

The institution stated that the $50.00 cheque sent by the requester represented a partial payment toward the cost of copying, courier service and employee ...
www.ipc.on.ca/scripts/search.asp?action=98& RefAct=31&U_ID=0&P_ID=6067



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anar2004: It's right!
2 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search