mutualise

English translation: pools OR which pools resources

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mutualise
English translation:pools OR which pools resources
Entered by: TesCor -

01:53 Oct 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: mutualise
In the glossary of a Business Continuity Plan

Prestataire de secours: Prestataire spécialisé qui mutualise ses moyens entre plusieurs clients.
TesCor -
Canada
pools OR which pools resources
Explanation:
that's the meaning here..not share...pool

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs 58 mins (2004-10-22 20:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Undertaking activities in partnership allows for pooled resources and a cross section
of information. ... A safety resources and emergency contacts handout. Step 5. ...
www.communitysafetymonth.com.au/activity-organisers.asp - 17k - Oct 20, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

ARNnet | Vendors, users launch Linux InfiniBand effort
... will mark the first time they have pooled resources to release ...
www.arnnet.com.au/index.php/id;839162177;fp;16;fpid;0 - Similar pages

Puget Sound Educational Service District
... cooperatives, centralized services, and pooled resources. ... certification; school
emergency communications; grants services; education television ...
www.psesd.wednet.edu/about/html/overview.shtml - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] THE CHITTENDEN EMERGENCY FOOD SHELF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... by a number of community churches and synagogues that pooled resources and established ...
in 1982, responding to greater demand for emergency services, the Food ...
www.cvoeo.org/CE_FoodShelfInfoPacket4-04.pdf - Similar pages

REPORT IN BRIEF
... and implement them utilizing the pooled resources of a ... Authority of Santa Clara County
and Emergency Housing Consortium to jointly provide services. ...
sunnyvale.ca.gov/200309/rtcs/03-310.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Wilderness Emergency Medical Services Institute - CHAPTER 6 ...
Wilderness Emergency Medical Services Institute. ... separate techniques are used will
depend on the Team\'s specific instructions, and pooled resources. ...
www.wemsi.org/tm_6.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

FSSA - Families
... Emergency assistance organizations are working together to make sure clients ... Step
Ahead Council and Wabash Valley Human Services pooled resources to purchase ...
www.in.gov/fssa/families/welfare/community.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

MD No.8 Bighorn
... reviews any matter pertaining to emergency services (ambulance, fire ... and three special
areas have pooled resources to provide library services to an ...
www.md.bighorn.ab.ca/council_boards.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

FEMA: Deschutes Escalates War Against Wildfire
... with disasters, through local stakeholder partnerships, pooled resources, and aggressive ...
enlist the support of fire and emergency services, students, teachers ...
www.fema.gov/news/newsrelease.fema?id=8324 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

511 Frequently Asked Questions and Answers - Iowa Department of ...
... A: Eight states, from Alaska to Maine, pooled resources and expertise to ... tourism
and community events, traffic incidents, emergency services, bridge embargos ...
www.dot.state.ia.us/511/questions_answers.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3share
David Goward
5 +1unir, une, conjunta, conjuntar
Lillian van den Broeck
5pools OR which pools resources
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unir, une, conjunta, conjuntar


Explanation:
................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-19 01:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unifies, conjuncts...
sorry about the languange

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: conjunct is not a word...usually
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you Jane!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
share


Explanation:
One of the companies I work for (indirectly) operates what it calls "stock mutualisé / shared stocks" whereby a centralised warehouse holds the stock for several plants.
I think it would work here:
"Specialist service provider sharing (or splitting?) its resources among several clients/customers".

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRomEst: share
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  HRiley: Yes, share
3 hrs

agree  Michel A.: Shared services
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pools OR which pools resources


Explanation:
that's the meaning here..not share...pool

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs 58 mins (2004-10-22 20:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Undertaking activities in partnership allows for pooled resources and a cross section
of information. ... A safety resources and emergency contacts handout. Step 5. ...
www.communitysafetymonth.com.au/activity-organisers.asp - 17k - Oct 20, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

ARNnet | Vendors, users launch Linux InfiniBand effort
... will mark the first time they have pooled resources to release ...
www.arnnet.com.au/index.php/id;839162177;fp;16;fpid;0 - Similar pages

Puget Sound Educational Service District
... cooperatives, centralized services, and pooled resources. ... certification; school
emergency communications; grants services; education television ...
www.psesd.wednet.edu/about/html/overview.shtml - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] THE CHITTENDEN EMERGENCY FOOD SHELF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... by a number of community churches and synagogues that pooled resources and established ...
in 1982, responding to greater demand for emergency services, the Food ...
www.cvoeo.org/CE_FoodShelfInfoPacket4-04.pdf - Similar pages

REPORT IN BRIEF
... and implement them utilizing the pooled resources of a ... Authority of Santa Clara County
and Emergency Housing Consortium to jointly provide services. ...
sunnyvale.ca.gov/200309/rtcs/03-310.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Wilderness Emergency Medical Services Institute - CHAPTER 6 ...
Wilderness Emergency Medical Services Institute. ... separate techniques are used will
depend on the Team\'s specific instructions, and pooled resources. ...
www.wemsi.org/tm_6.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

FSSA - Families
... Emergency assistance organizations are working together to make sure clients ... Step
Ahead Council and Wabash Valley Human Services pooled resources to purchase ...
www.in.gov/fssa/families/welfare/community.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

MD No.8 Bighorn
... reviews any matter pertaining to emergency services (ambulance, fire ... and three special
areas have pooled resources to provide library services to an ...
www.md.bighorn.ab.ca/council_boards.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

FEMA: Deschutes Escalates War Against Wildfire
... with disasters, through local stakeholder partnerships, pooled resources, and aggressive ...
enlist the support of fire and emergency services, students, teachers ...
www.fema.gov/news/newsrelease.fema?id=8324 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

511 Frequently Asked Questions and Answers - Iowa Department of ...
... A: Eight states, from Alaska to Maine, pooled resources and expertise to ... tourism
and community events, traffic incidents, emergency services, bridge embargos ...
www.dot.state.ia.us/511/questions_answers.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search