au temps passé

English translation: on a day-rate basis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au temps passé
English translation:on a day-rate basis
Entered by: Jennifer Thomas

09:13 Oct 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: au temps passé
This comes up twice in different paras of a standard supply contract:

1 - "XYZ réalisera une description fonctionnelle à l’issue de laquelle il pourra être fourni au Client une estimation de budget nécessaire à la réalisation des Services. Puis, XYZ réalisera une analyse détaillée des besoins du Client qui sera réalisée au temps passé et qui devra être validée par le Client. Après analyse détaillée des besoins du Client, XYZ soumettra à l’approbation du Client un prix forfaitaire pour la réalisation des Services.

2 - Chaque mois, XYZ adressera au Client un relevé des jours consacrés par ses Ingénieurs ainsi que la facture correspondante. Les prestations facturées au temps passé sont de A, B, C...

I wondered about "in arrears", but don't think it matches the first entry.

UK English pls.

Any help much appreciated.
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
as day rates, on a day-rate basis
Explanation:
In the case of an intermediate contract depth, the work to deepen the well would likely be done on a day-rate basis, or a "time and materials" contract. ...
www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/ Display.cfm?Term=contract%20depth
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Great, I was on totally the wrong track, but of course you are right. Many thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7as day rates, on a day-rate basis
Bourth (X)
4 +1actual time billing
Francis MARC
5time basis
Demosthene
4paid on an actual time spent basis
Debora Blake


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au temps passé
actual time billing


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MurielP (X)
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
au temps passé
as day rates, on a day-rate basis


Explanation:
In the case of an intermediate contract depth, the work to deepen the well would likely be done on a day-rate basis, or a "time and materials" contract. ...
www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/ Display.cfm?Term=contract%20depth

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Great, I was on totally the wrong track, but of course you are right. Many thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
23 mins

agree  zaphod
25 mins

agree  Martin Linger
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes when you read the WHOLE PARAGRAPH!!
5 hrs

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au temps passé
time basis


Explanation:
billed on time basis
time spent to do the job, how many hours, days, etc...

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au temps passé
paid on an actual time spent basis


Explanation:
To be paid, the service provider must furnish a detailled invoice indicating the actual time spent on the given project, be it 3 hours or 3 days (24 hours for ex.). They supply the, generally, hourly rate to the customer.

Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search