Directeur Général Adjoint

English translation: DEPUTY

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Directeur Général Adjoint
English translation:DEPUTY
Entered by: Claudine Seynaeve

15:52 Oct 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Directeur Général Adjoint
Hi, I need small help to find the right english equivalent for this term "Directeur Général Adjoint"
To me "Assistant to CEO" or "CEO assistant" are not right since they reming PA/Executive assistant roles.
Does anyone know? Many thanks in advance;)
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
DEPUTY
Explanation:
I always use in such cases
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
OK Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3DEPUTY
xxxCMJ_Trans
5 +2deputy managing director
peekay
4 +1Executive Vice President or Senior Vice President
Karen Tucker
5Can of worms!!!
xxxBourth
4Assistant Managing Director
Emilienne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
DEPUTY


Explanation:
I always use in such cases

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
OK Many Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
8 mins

neutral  translatol: This is suitable for officials in governmental organisations (hence Deputy Minister or Deputy Director General) but not for a business enterprise.
8 mins
  -> don't agree - Deputy General Manager/Deputy Managing Director. Why not?

agree  Michel A.: We use deputy in a corporate environment
48 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directeur Général Adjoint
Executive Vice President or Senior Vice President


Explanation:
This is how I translate this term unless the company has a specific term for this position. "Executive" involves greater liability for the company so if you're not sure and want to be safe you can use "senior vice president."

Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: oui, ou même tout simplement Vice President, en l'absence de plus de précisions ou d'une nomenclature propre à la société
7 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: This would perhaps work in the US but not in Europe. In the US nearly everybody is a VP
15 mins
  -> Actually, I've seen this term used on organizational charts of European companies. I always check the company website before translating a title.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Directeur Général Adjoint
deputy managing director


Explanation:
also, if this is more on an operational side, you can use " assistant general manager" all depending, check the GDT...


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
1 min

neutral  translatol: For a business organisation, assistant is better than deputy.
5 mins

agree  Enza Longo: assistant general manager
7 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: "assistant" sounds far too downmarket
8 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directeur Général Adjoint
Assistant Managing Director


Explanation:
Alternatively - I would go with Deputy Managing Director. Vice President would be used in the States, I believe.

Emilienne
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Directeur Général Adjoint
Can of worms!!!


Explanation:
To translate accurately, you really need to know more about the person and the company than you appear to know.

Prior to 1988 French companies could appoint only ONE Directeur Général who was known as the DIrecteur Général ADJOINT not because he was in any way hierarchically inferior to another DG (since there was only one) but to reinforce the fact that he was subordinate to the Président. Since 1988 French companies have been entitled to appoint FIVE Directeurs Généraux (Adjoints), who may or may not be, in one way all, equal to another, but who, in another way, are definitely not all equal since 3 out of the 5 MUST be Board Members while the other 2 COULD be non-Board members. Quite apart from any other form of implied hierarchy ...

Differences between US and UK company organizational nomenclatures make things even more difficult.
[résumé from the Proceedings of the conference on financial translation held in Paris, June 1993, organized by Chris Durban and the Paris Bourse every other year, and highly recommended].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-10-19 19:35:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, the guy need NOT be a \"deputy\", and could even be a \"co-\".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search