une buse de refoulement à débit réglable

English translation: adjustable-flow discharge outlet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une buse de refoulement à débit réglable
English translation:adjustable-flow discharge outlet
Entered by: Claudine Seynaeve

07:30 Oct 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / swimming pools & spas
French term or phrase: une buse de refoulement à débit réglable
"XXXXX", une nouvelle buse de refoulement à débit réglable de "YYYYYYYY".
(X=Product name and Y= Manufacturer)
The product is a specific equipement for swimming pools

Thanks a lot
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
adjustable discharge nozzle
Explanation:
adjustable discharge nozzle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-20 07:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or adjustable inflow nozzle
Selected response from:

Demosthene
Grading comment
J'ai choisi "adjustable inflow nozzle"
Merci mille fois!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjustable discharge nozzle
Demosthene
4 -1COMMENT (post-grading)
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une buse de refoulement à débit réglable
adjustable discharge nozzle


Explanation:
adjustable discharge nozzle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-20 07:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or adjustable inflow nozzle

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
J'ai choisi "adjustable inflow nozzle"
Merci mille fois!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
une buse de refoulement à débit réglable
COMMENT (post-grading)


Explanation:
On further reflection, I do have some quite serious reservations about the answer you've chosen, so am taking the liberty of adding this comment.

First, I think 'adjustable' is too vague for 'à débit réglable' --- the nozzle might be adjustable in other ways, for example, direction. It is important to retain the idea of 'flow'

Secondly, I think 'nozzle' is something of a misnomer; these things don't usually stick OUT from the wall of the swimming pool, but are rather let INTO it, and to me, the word 'nozzle' suggests very much something sticking out --- on the end of a fire hose, or an icing syringe, etc. These are much more akin to the kind of 'buse' that is to be found in, for example, HVAC applications, where you almost certainly wouldn't call them 'nozzles'

So my suggestion would be:

an adjustable-flow discharge outlet

or, if you prefer: a flow-adjustable...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 44 mins (2004-10-21 00:15:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, for what it\'s worth, a quick Google threw up more hits for \'adjustable (flow)\' + \'water inlets\' than it did for the same combination with \'nozzle\'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Frankling: Little adjustable nozzles (sometimes directable) are often found on the walls of pools...or whirlpool baths!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert! I must admit, I've never come across the small version of this sort of thing --- I agree entirely about whirlpool baths, though




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search