lutte aux lasioderes

English translation: Lasioderma

08:55 Oct 29, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: lutte aux lasioderes
I can't find this term, which is about health and safety regulations in a tobacco factory in Congo.
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Lasioderma
Explanation:
I wonder if they're not referring to the bug that eats tobacco leaves...
There's an article on it, with a picture, on this site by the Organization Mondiale des Amateurs de Cigars
http://www.webomac.com/Malheurs/lasio/schmurgl.htm

But this is just a guess...
Can you give the whole sentence?
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Lasioderma
French Foodie
1lasiodora
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lasioderma


Explanation:
I wonder if they're not referring to the bug that eats tobacco leaves...
There's an article on it, with a picture, on this site by the Organization Mondiale des Amateurs de Cigars
http://www.webomac.com/Malheurs/lasio/schmurgl.htm

But this is just a guess...
Can you give the whole sentence?

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also possible-depends if the context is about safeguarding the tobacco plants or the workers.
17 mins
  -> yes, it's hard to know without more context...

agree  Bourth (X): My impression also. Appears to be known as the cigarette beetle or tobacco beetle
3 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lasiodora


Explanation:
this is a kind of tarantula-so would be dangerous for people. this is a guess but I know that spiders make life very dangerous for people working with bananas. Just a suggestion, a guess.

lasiodora
The Genus Lasiodora CL Koch, 1850. Note ... yet. Lasiodora species makes great "display" tarantulas as they do not burrow or web a lot.
...
"They grow quick, feed frequently and on big prey, and are very active. Not for beginners due to their aggression, large fangs and irritating urticating hairs, this is still a must have for intermediate and advanced keepers..."
www.tarantulaspiders.com/pages/lasiodora.htm -




writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search