reprendre

English translation: includes

14:08 Feb 23, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: reprendre
Graph showing use of employee assistance programme between 15/01/2004 and 14/01/2005.

Concernant le mois de janvier, le tableau reprend à la fois les cas enregistrés du 15/01/2004 au 31/01/2004 et les cas enregistrés du 01/01/2005 au 14/01/2005.
MSH
English translation:includes
Explanation:
covers
shows

no more complicated than that!
A big word for very little

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-23 14:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I presume that at the time of complication they did not have all the figures for January 2005 so, to have a whole year, they quoted the figures for the first half of January 2005 and used those for the second half of January 2004 to make up the difference. This would mean that the graph effectively covered the period from mid-January 2004 to mid-January 2005
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4includes
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1resume / repeat / pick-up on
swisstell
4highlights
Glen McCulley
4illustrates
Jocelyne S
4refer to
mchd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resume / repeat / pick-up on


Explanation:
my preferences in that order

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calou
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
includes


Explanation:
covers
shows

no more complicated than that!
A big word for very little

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-23 14:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I presume that at the time of complication they did not have all the figures for January 2005 so, to have a whole year, they quoted the figures for the first half of January 2005 and used those for the second half of January 2004 to make up the difference. This would mean that the graph effectively covered the period from mid-January 2004 to mid-January 2005

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
19 mins

agree  RHELLER: prefer includes but means recounts
56 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illustrates


Explanation:
illustrates or refers to

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refer to


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-23 14:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not really sure both periods are shown on the graph, therefore \"refer to\" seems to be vague enough in this context. My opinion !!

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highlights


Explanation:
in this case, 'reprend' is includes plus illustrates (i.e. highlights)

Glen McCulley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search