letttre de cadrage

English translation: guidelines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:letttre de cadrage
English translation:guidelines
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:22 Apr 2, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: letttre de cadrage
In a case study for managing a communications plan, the participants are given constraints and resources.

"Vos ressources :
– La lettre de cadrage de la Direction de la Communication du Groupe"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
guidelines
Explanation:
Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-02 21:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sent by ...
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
thanks eileengreen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4framework document
Robert Frankling
4 +1brief
VBaby
3 +2guidelines
eileengreen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
framework document


Explanation:
Lettre aux partenaires du projet (note de cadrage) Letter to the
partners of the project (Framework document) - French, Lettre ...
www.aifm.org/view_doc.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-02 18:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Framework Letter. lettre de cadrage,. including the sector. envelopes. MFE.
Draft classic and. programme budgets ...
www.odi.org.uk/PPPG/cape/publications/MTEF Benin.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-02 18:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

framing letter (lettre de cadrage) is prepared by the direction du budget and
then submitted. to the prime minister and sometimes to the finance ...
www.idasa.org.za/gbOutputFiles. asp?WriteContent=Y&RID=838

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-02 18:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Framework letter\"

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 mins
  -> thx

agree  gad
11 mins
  -> thx

agree  sarahl (X): probably not framing ;-)
1 hr
  -> thx the President sent to the Prime Minister a framing letter. This letter served as a framework for the Government General Policy http://www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/scr/2004/cr04182.pdf

agree  Shaila Kamath
8 hrs
  -> thx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guidelines


Explanation:
Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-02 21:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sent by ...

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks eileengreen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Berger: From my experience in advertising & communication, a brief concerns information about a client &/or product. This is more in the direction of guidelines (ie: to follow). It seems like framework document would be more governmental/institutional.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bruce.

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalie

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lettre de cadrage
brief


Explanation:
Most of the times, lettre de cadrage is used in the context alluded to above of the letter sent to French ministers before the yearly budget round to tell them their spending limits. International organisations like the IMF apparently translate it as framing letter.

In this case, since this refers to communications, I think the technical term would be a brief. It infers that directions are being given to the candidates by the Direction de la communication, unlike the vaguer framework document which could be anything.

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: I agree, however it may be GB English only
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search