a priori

English translation: first

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a priori
English translation:first
Entered by: PB Trans

23:26 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / training session
French term or phrase: a priori
I did find some answers in the glossary but I'm still not clear on the meaning here. I think it means "in broad terms" as opposed to "beforehand"??

Sommaire de discussions
Perceptions de réseautage

S.V.P. donnez vos perceptions de vos activités avec divers regroupements (associations, chambres de commerce, clubs sociaux et autres).

Notre groupe de discussions comprend .... personnes

Par un tour de table rapide, identifiez à priori:

1. A combien de groupements appartenez-vous?
(nombre) / Total du groupe

A 1 seul...
A 2 ...
Plus de 2 ...
PB Trans
first identify
Explanation:
in this case, I think à priori is from priority - first - give first priority though that's not the GDT's definition but that's my impression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-05 13:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small correction : first, identify (your activities)
it\'s certainly not in broad terms
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input. The explanations were very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5at first sight
Tony M
4 +3first identify
DocteurPC
5 +1preliminarily
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +1en premier lieu
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +1a priori/in order of priority
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 +2in principle
Andrea Ondak (X)
4 +1first
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4start off by
NatalieD
3first and foremost
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminarily


Explanation:
Or: it is Latin. Another alternative would be not to translate it

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): Altho sometimes leaving latin terms as they are is an option, this one is nowhere near as common in English as it is in French and an average reader might not understand it
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Charlie.

agree  RHELLER: you could leave it in the original :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rita. That's what I thought too.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first


Explanation:
or first of all
a priori=au premier abord=a premiere vue, tout de suite.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
22 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first and foremost


Explanation:
Horrible expression - my heart sinks when I come across these Latin phrases! I often translate this as "as a general rule", but that doesn't fit here. Depending on what follows, I wonder if you could use "first and foremost" (or just first?)?

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a priori/in order of priority


Explanation:
seems to be : identify in order of priority in context but we use it in the same way anyway so you can leave it.
Check this link
www.thefreedictionary.com/apriori

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: keep original :-)
45 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at first sight


Explanation:
I've heard it used often in oral contexts like this, meetings etc., and this is what I understand it to mean, though exactly how to translate it in a literary way escapes me.

"Going quickly round the table, make an initial analysis of..." ???

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good option - "initially"
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita!

agree  TesCor -
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Teresa!

agree  Leonid Gornik: If you really want to get around the good old Latin, this is the best way to do it!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, leonid! Although I agree that it is 'good old Latin', in this register I think it sits uncomfortably in English; I have NEVER heard it used in a meeting or training session like this....

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, npapd!

agree  Julia Maitland: yeas, "at first sight" seems to be the most natural way of getting the idea across
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Borderlands!

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): would usually agree with "at first sight" but as I say above, I think the author may have misused the term slightly, and probably just meant initially/first, as docPC suggested, so I'm only going neutral 'cos docPC said it first :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, CB! I think you're probably right, which is why my final suggestion of 'initial' possibly encapsulates both ideas

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in principle


Explanation:
This seems to be one of those cases where a word or phrase jumps from written language into everyday speech and acquires new interpretations or nuances along the way. It's common now in articles, newscasts, interviews, etc.

Andrea Ondak (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
5 hrs

agree  eileengreen
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en premier lieu


Explanation:
a priori = locution adverbiale meaning "avant toute expérience"

in other word for your sentence : the first thing to be done which can replaced by : "en premier lieu" and translated by "identify first"

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Berger: An "a priori" is usually an assumption, supposition or presumption about something. The most common usage is closest to the US expression "at first glance", "in principle". In this case, since it follows "identifiez" it seems to mean "starting with".
16 mins
  -> Merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start off by


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first identify


Explanation:
in this case, I think à priori is from priority - first - give first priority though that's not the GDT's definition but that's my impression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-05 13:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small correction : first, identify (your activities)
it\'s certainly not in broad terms

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input. The explanations were very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-C Robertson (X)
6 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): or initially - I have a suspicion the French author may have slightly misused the term here.
9 mins

disagree  Leonid Gornik: a priori has nothing to do with prioriy. It means that you do something before you know anything...
3 hrs
  -> but that's a priority - first you do something, before you do something else

agree  David Goward
4 hrs

agree  DocT
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search