faire souvent cavalier seul

English translation: you often tend to go it alone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vous avez tendance à faire souvent cavalier seul
English translation:you often tend to go it alone
Entered by: PB Trans

17:56 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) / training session
French term or phrase: faire souvent cavalier seul
Results of a self-evaluation.


Aspect social
Moins de 6 points

Vous avez tendance à faire souvent cavalier seul et vous etes centré sur le fonctionnement de votre entreprise. Vous auriez intéret à vous ouvrir aux nouvelles tendances. Ne rejetez pas trop vite l'approche réseau, certains types d'échanges pourraient vous paraitre moins lourds.
PB Trans
You tend to go it alone
Explanation:
idiomatic expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-05 18:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You often tend to go it along

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9You tend to go it alone
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +3you tend to be a loner
RHELLER
3 +2you're a one-man band
Aisha Maniar
5often a loner
Bruce Berger
4you have a tendency to be self-sufficient
CMJ_Trans (X)
4you tend to be independant
TesCor -
4you tend to be a maverick
NancyLynn
3you tend to be your own master
Estelle Demontrond-Box


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you tend to be a loner


Explanation:
and you are focused on

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
4 mins
  -> merci Suezen :-)

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
10 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Patrice: lone wolf, if you want some imagery
59 mins
  -> thanks Patricia :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you're a one-man band


Explanation:
you like to go it alone


Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: like to go it alone
4 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you tend to be your own master


Explanation:
you tend to be your own master

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
You tend to go it alone


Explanation:
idiomatic expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-05 18:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You often tend to go it along



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  French Foodie: "you tend to go it alone" is exactly what sprang to my mind
47 mins
  -> :)

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
48 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Patrick McKeown
56 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Ian Burley (X): Formerly iburley, I realized today I could click an option for my full name to appear. Wonders will never cease...
1 hr
  -> Thanx..,are you Iburley or did you perchance change your name?

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

agree  Kelvin Wu
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you tend to be independant


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you tend to be a maverick


Explanation:
a lone wolf, a lone ranger (more literal)

Of course the other answers all also correct

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you have a tendency to be self-sufficient


Explanation:
though I like "go it alone" - it depends how formal you want to be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 06:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you like to DO YOUR OWN THING

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
often a loner


Explanation:
="You're often a loner."

Bruce Berger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search