recherchez la complémentarité chez vos partenaires

English translation: seek out commonalities with your partners

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recherchez la complémentarité chez vos partenaires
English translation:seek out commonalities with your partners
Entered by: PB Trans

18:14 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) / training session
French term or phrase: recherchez la complémentarité chez vos partenaires
Aspect social

Votre tendance à préférer les rencontres en petits groupes risque de compliquer et de vous rendre plus difficile un fonctionnement réseau. Essayez de moins monopoliser l'attention et recherchez la complémentarité chez vos partenaires. Ce résultat doit vous encourager à utiliser régulièrement les réseaux et à améliorer ceratins comportements et attitudes.
PB Trans
seek (out) similarities in your partners
Explanation:
try to network more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-05 20:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similarity/Complementarity (we like those who are similar to us—it’s rewarding; complementarity of needs)
http://www.psy.mq.edu.au/staff/kip/attraction.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
I used a combination of Rita and Jane's answers. I wish I could award points to both of you. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2try to find out what you and your partner have in common
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +2look for partners that best complement you
TesCor -
4seek out complementarity in your partners
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1look for complementary in your partners
NathalieVVT (X)
4 -1seek (out) similarities in your partners
RHELLER


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
look for complementary in your partners


Explanation:
I assumed this was some kind of horoscope ! Is it?

NathalieVVT (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
10 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  RHELLER: did you forget a word? complementary is an adjective www.answers.com/topic/complementary
16 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
look for partners that best complement you


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X): agree with Lavinia's comment - precisely:seek out what is complementary, what is NOT similar to me, what is unlike me, different from me but can be useful to fill my own lacks
1 hr

agree  DocT: smb. complementary can offer you what you don't have, the other unequal half of the apple. This is the gain from networking!
1 hr

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): though on the right track, there is a small problem here - you are not looking for partners but for what is complementary in existing partners
11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recherchez la complémentarité chez vos partenaires
seek (out) similarities in your partners


Explanation:
try to network more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-05 20:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similarity/Complementarity (we like those who are similar to us—it’s rewarding; complementarity of needs)
http://www.psy.mq.edu.au/staff/kip/attraction.htm

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
I used a combination of Rita and Jane's answers. I wish I could award points to both of you. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  df49f (X): complémentarité et non pas similarité/similitude//voir ci-contre (complémentarité:sens différent de similitude) donc traduire complémentarité par similarity= faux-sens/enough justification?//No subjectivity IF one understands the French phrase...
1 hr
  -> kudoz rules: 4.3 - To disagree, one must enter linguistic justification.- not enough justification because this is a subjective field and terms are used subjectively - this is not chemistry or math

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recherchez la complémentarité chez vos partenaires
try to find out what you and your partner have in common


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-05 21:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand by in common because what makes one feel whole..what completes one (un complément is that which makes something whole)..is what is in common rather than what complements one..

tricky wicky...ah life is full of uncomplimentary pitfalls....

I guess you could say try to find out what makes you feel complete..but I prefer common ground....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: find common ground
36 mins

agree  adelinea
39 mins

disagree  df49f (X): complémentarité et non pas similarité// no need to be sorry Jane! :-) ici complémentarité est justement à prendre "au pied de la lettre"= ce qui chez l'Autre n'est pas semblable à moi mais complémentaire
2 hrs
  -> en fait pas tout à fait..il se peut que apporter un complément - completes one is in fact a commonality....sorry..but faut pas toujour lire au pied de la lettre

agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seek out complementarity in your partners


Explanation:
the text already talks about being in groups. You are not looking for partners but lookingh for what is complementary in the partners around you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 06:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seek out/pinpoint/find what is complementary in your partners

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search