déployer des moyens plus considérables

English translation: providing more substantial means

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déployer des moyens plus considérables
English translation:providing more substantial means
Entered by: PB Trans

02:20 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / training session on networking
French term or phrase: déployer des moyens plus considérables
Dans un tel contexte, les succès des individus, comme celui des entreprises, ne peut que résider dans la capacité d'avoir accès à des réseaux efficaces, de les entretenir et d'en développer constamment de nouveaux.

On se doit maintenant d'adopter des stratégies qui permettent de maintenir une taille d'entreprise capable de flexibilité, tout en se dotant de réseaux aptes à déployer des moyens plus considérables. C'est ainsi qu'on obtient le meilleur des deux mondes.
PB Trans
applying more substantial means.
Explanation:
capable of applying more substantial means.

although I'm not crazy about applying, I know there's a better word.
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
This fit my context the best. I used a combination of answers. Too bad I can't split points. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to provide additional resources
Antonella Amato
4to deploy more powerful solutions
Kelvin Wu
4to deploy far-reaching means
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4capable of providing extensive resources.
Bruce Berger
4applying more substantial means.
TesCor -
3capable of implementing greater functionalities
Erik Macki
3more resourceful networks
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to deploy far-reaching means


Explanation:
, as well as installing networks capable of deploying far-reaching means.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déployer des moyens plus considérables
applying more substantial means.


Explanation:
capable of applying more substantial means.

although I'm not crazy about applying, I know there's a better word.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
This fit my context the best. I used a combination of answers. Too bad I can't split points. Thank you all.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more resourceful networks


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apte à déployer des moyens plus considérables
capable of implementing greater functionalities


Explanation:
This context seems to be talking about network scalability and increasing functionality or resources or tools; "moyens" is hard to translate under the best of circumstances.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to deploy more powerful solutions


Explanation:
"giving [them|us] access to networks that will allow [them|us] to deploy more powerful solutions"

or "yielding access to networks that allow for the deployment of more powerful solutions" if you're not using any pronouns.

I think the key term here is "moyens", and depending on specific context (type of business, type of individuals, etc.) its translation will have to change. "solutions" should work in a general business sense or even an IT sense if that is applicable.


Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to provide additional resources


Explanation:
it isn't a literal translation, but it works (I think)

Antonella Amato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aptes à déployer des moyens plus considérables
capable of providing extensive resources.


Explanation:
If "considérable" = important, then I would think that "plus considérable" in this context = extensive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-06 08:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or possibly \"plus\" = additional...

Bruce Berger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search