banques de connaissance

English translation: Knowledge Forums/Banks/Bases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:banques de connaissance
English translation:Knowledge Forums/Banks/Bases
Entered by: gad

03:25 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: banques de connaissance
On a list of stages in the puchasing cycle:

Liens avec des banques de connaissance sur les matières dangereuses.
gad
United States
Knowledge Base
Explanation:
Check Microsoft support center, they have a knowledge base

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-06 15:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this link : http://support.microsoft.com/search/?adv=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-06 15:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more results, do a search for the term with any SE (English web of course)
Selected response from:

Mozydan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Knowledge Base
Mozydan
4databases
MSuderman
4below
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3familiar (or well-known) banks
Erik Macki


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
familiar (or well-known) banks


Explanation:
...

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): certainly not! - sorry
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
banque is similar to "banque de données" = data bank

connaissance = knowledge hence information

banques de connaissance = data information on dangerous/hazardous products/subtances



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
databases


Explanation:
another option

MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Knowledge Base


Explanation:
Check Microsoft support center, they have a knowledge base

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-06 15:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this link : http://support.microsoft.com/search/?adv=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-06 15:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more results, do a search for the term with any SE (English web of course)

Mozydan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: or knowledge bank
2 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Bruce Berger: knowledge base/bank
4 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
4 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson: or knowledge bank
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search