applicatif

English translation: applied

10:28 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business relocation
French term or phrase: applicatif
am unsure how to translate 'applicatifs' in the following taken from a report about business relocations outside France.

"Parallèlement à la localisation de centres de production en dehors de la France, on assiste déjà à l'implantation de centres de développement applicatifs à l'étranger pour cerner au plus près les besoins des marchés mais aussi parce que les nouveaux pays en c roissance disposent d'une expertise scientifique moins coûteuse."
Pamela Hewitt (X)
English translation:applied
Explanation:
Just an idea.

[PDF] washington nanotechnology initiative
... CREATE APPLIED DEVELOPMENT CENTERS. FOCUSED ON NANOSCALE PRODUCTS. Development of nanoscale breakthroughs and. integration with complementary ...
www.watechcenter.org/downloads/nanotech_reportfnl_011005.pd... -

[PDF] Cynthia E.Gonsalves
... Universities, trade associations, Federal Laboratories and applied development centers. • Metal casting producers. • Environmental specialists in the ...
https://www.denix.osd.mil/denix/Attachments/Calendar/1079968...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-06 10:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words: applied development centres
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I think your reply best fits the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3applications
Stephen Finch
3applied
MoiraB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applied


Explanation:
Just an idea.

[PDF] washington nanotechnology initiative
... CREATE APPLIED DEVELOPMENT CENTERS. FOCUSED ON NANOSCALE PRODUCTS. Development of nanoscale breakthroughs and. integration with complementary ...
www.watechcenter.org/downloads/nanotech_reportfnl_011005.pd... -

[PDF] Cynthia E.Gonsalves
... Universities, trade associations, Federal Laboratories and applied development centers. • Metal casting producers. • Environmental specialists in the ...
https://www.denix.osd.mil/denix/Attachments/Calendar/1079968...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-06 10:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words: applied development centres

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I think your reply best fits the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's the way I read it too...
26 mins
  -> thanks, Dusty

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks!

disagree  Charlie Bavington (X): "applicatif" is the ajective for "application" (in an IT sense) and I would bet money that they are talking about application development here // It doesn't, but "applicatif" is an "IT word", so you know that particular string of words must be IT-related
6 hrs
  -> Point taken but where in the question does it mention IT? Wish askers would give more context!

disagree  df49f (X): and agree 100% with Charlie - contresens qui de plus n'a aucun sens
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
applications


Explanation:
IF they are relocating IT they probably mean applications development

Stephen Finch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HLB: These are clearly off-shored software application development centres to reduce the IT development costs
3 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): yep, this is clearly about IT and "applicatif" is the ajective for "application"
5 hrs

agree  df49f (X): of course - what else?! :-)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search