partir de ses acquis

English translation: building on his knowledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:partir de ses acquis
English translation:building on his knowledge
Entered by: PB Trans

20:14 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: partir de ses acquis
Pour un nouvel entrepreneur, l'essence même du réseautage, c'est partir de ses acquis pour réaliser ce qu'il ne peut faire seul, et cela, pour son développement personnel autant que pour celui de son entreprise.
PB Trans
build on his experience
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
I used a combination of answers. Thank you all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1start with what you know
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3build on his experience
NatalieD
3take stock of what he can do
sarahl (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start with what you know


Explanation:
or start with what he or she knows


style needs defining by you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 20:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gosh..networking réseautauge...great..first time for me...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: effectivement ! surprenant ce "réseautage" !
11 mins

agree  Sandra C.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take stock of what he can do


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-06 20:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and what he cannot do then figure out who will help him with what, hence the network. HTH

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
build on his experience


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I used a combination of answers. Thank you all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search