en infogérance

English translation: Yes!

12:53 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: en infogérance
Nous avons acheté le logiciel XXX pour traiter le risque opérationnel. Ce logiciel est en cours de paramétrage (en infogérance). Son installation s'effectuera chez nous le DD/MM/YYYY.

Termium and Eurodicautom give Facilities Management(defined as: the use of an independent service organisation to operate and manage a data processing installation). I'm, therefore, tempted to say that the software is currently being parameterized by our oursources. Would this be correct?
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:Yes!
Explanation:
IMHO, you've got the right idea. You could maybe just put "(outsourced)" in brackets like the French text.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Yes!
David Goward
3 +1data management
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en infogérance
data management


Explanation:
The parameters and data management systems are currently being installed.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
41 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en infogérance
Yes!


Explanation:
IMHO, you've got the right idea. You could maybe just put "(outsourced)" in brackets like the French text.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Fletcher: or (by our outsourcers), but in brackets as David suggests
3 mins
  -> Thanks Liz.

agree  Julia Maitland: yes or "(under facilities management contract)" if you prefer (see grand dictionnaire terminologique)
59 mins
  -> The alternative sounds a bit long-wined to be honest.

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search