test de saisie des incidents

English translation: incident entry OR capture test OR trial

13:02 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: test de saisie des incidents
Nous avons acheté le logiciel XXX pour traiter le risque opérationnel. Ce logiciel est en cours de paramétrage (en infogérance). Son installation s'effectuera chez nous le DD/MM/YYYY.

Un test de saisie des incidents sera mis en place à partir de DD/MM/YYYY pour une Direction.
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:incident entry OR capture test OR trial
Explanation:
It all depends if they mean 'typing-in of incident data', or actually 'capturing' some kind of automatic detection mechanism for these 'incidents', whataver they are...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-07 14:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, Teresa, I DON\'T think that will cover it --- unless you are really SURE that what they are actually doing is \'testing for incidents\' (seems much less likely to me)

I think they are more likely testing the WAY the system handles incidents (rather than for the mere PRESENCE of incidents) --- the intended meaning of \'saisie\' is crucial to the reading here, and whilst in a computing context, the idea of it as \'data entry\' in some form or another is common, it is by no means the only possibility...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, you have both been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1incident entry OR capture test OR trial
Tony M
3incident recording test
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incident entry OR capture test OR trial


Explanation:
It all depends if they mean 'typing-in of incident data', or actually 'capturing' some kind of automatic detection mechanism for these 'incidents', whataver they are...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-07 14:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, Teresa, I DON\'T think that will cover it --- unless you are really SURE that what they are actually doing is \'testing for incidents\' (seems much less likely to me)

I think they are more likely testing the WAY the system handles incidents (rather than for the mere PRESENCE of incidents) --- the intended meaning of \'saisie\' is crucial to the reading here, and whilst in a computing context, the idea of it as \'data entry\' in some form or another is common, it is by no means the only possibility...


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Thanks, you have both been very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patriciai!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incident recording test


Explanation:
... but as Dusty says, it depends very much on the additional context..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-07 14:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Teresa, I agree with Dusty - I think it\'s probably a means or recording statistics on incidents, e.g. frequency, duration, time, etc.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search