démultiplication

English translation: Rollout is schedule for x

13:34 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: démultiplication
Nous avons acheté le logiciel XXX pour traiter le risque opérationnel. Ce logiciel est en cours de paramétrage (en infogérance). Son installation s'effectuera chez nous le DD/MM/YYYY.

Un test de saisie des incidents sera mis en place à partir de DD/MM/YYYY pour une Direction. La démultiplication est prévue pour le dernier trimestre de (year).
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:Rollout is schedule for x
Explanation:
Here, roll out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-07 14:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Across-the-board rollout also..meaning everybody gets it

Final: Enterprise-wide rollout

real \'\'cool\" what to say it
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Rollout is schedule for x
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4general availability
HLB
4its extension to the remaining departments is scheduled for
CMJ_Trans (X)
3the installation
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
démultiplication
the installation


Explanation:
I think that's what they mean because démultiplication usually means reduction of speed - not possible in this context

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its extension to the remaining departments is scheduled for


Explanation:
this is what it means: first they set it up in one department. They then test it and, if all is OK, they roll it out completely

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
démultiplication
general availability


Explanation:
Or general distribution.

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
démultiplication
Rollout is schedule for x


Explanation:
Here, roll out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-07 14:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Across-the-board rollout also..meaning everybody gets it

Final: Enterprise-wide rollout

real \'\'cool\" what to say it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merit: Cool indeed. Scheduled
4 mins
  -> yes with a d

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): but only for the US market. In Europe we are not so "cool"!
6 mins
  -> please....it's all over UK sites...for instance..www.theregister.co.uk/2004/12/01/pccw_cautious/ - 29k - Apr 5, 2005 -

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

agree  DocT
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search