International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

en matière d’approvisionnement

English translation: this any good for you?

14:13 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: en matière d’approvisionnement
On a spreadsheet regarding stages in the puchasing cycle (one of the items under 'Rapports Financiers'):


Rapport sur la valeur des engagements financiers en cours à [name of organization] en matière d’approvisionnement pour l’ensemble ou pour un des modes d’acquisition.


I know that 'en matière de' means 'regarding' but I can't think of a good way to word a phrase like this.


Here's another instance, not under the section on financial reports, but that directly has to do with the IS aspect of the purchasing cycle:


Accès en temps réel aux engagements financiers, en matière d’approvisionnement, pour l’ensemble des modes d’acquisition.
gad
United States
English translation:this any good for you?
Explanation:
Report on outstanding financial commitment with [name of org] relating to procurement/purchasing...
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Merci.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supply-related
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1en terme de, au sujet de, avec, pour
DocteurPC
3this any good for you?
Charlie Bavington (X)
3for global supplies ...
HLB


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en matière d’approvisionnement
for global supplies ...


Explanation:
.. or for one of the purchasing channels.

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en matière d’approvisionnement
this any good for you?


Explanation:
Report on outstanding financial commitment with [name of org] relating to procurement/purchasing...

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Merci.:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en matière d’approvisionnement
supply-related


Explanation:
x-related...translate en matiere de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-07 18:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rapport sur la valeur des engagements financiers en cours à [name of organization] en matière d’approvisionnement pour l’ensemble ou pour un des modes d’acquisition.

Report on Oustanding, supply-related IBM debit balances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-07 18:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single- or multi-supplier-related XXX debit balances..or whatever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-07 18:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
Report on Outstanding IBM debit balances for single- or multi-source suppliers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-07 18:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single or multi-source supplier types

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en matière d’approvisionnement
en terme de, au sujet de, avec, pour


Explanation:
pour l'approvisionnement - it seems simpler and clearer to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 14:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, sorry, French to English : in terms of supply, for supplies, regarding supplies, supplying process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-07 14:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe even acquisition process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-09 13:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

procurement or purchasing are also good - it depends in part whether the (rest of the) text refers to the whole procurement or only the purchasing of supplies

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search