remontée des fiches de perte

English translation: Reporting

16:31 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: remontée des fiches de perte
Memo on operational risks:

La remontée des fiches de perte:
Pour mémoire, chaque incident entraînant une perte supérieure à 1000 $ doit faire l'objet d'une déclaration de perte.
La remonté des incidents est difficile. Elle doit devenir automatique. De plus le recensement des incidents sur 2004 n'est pas encore terminé. Or, ce point est essentiel car pour être en conformité avec (law), il faut 3 ans d'historique des d'incidents au 1er janvier 2007.

For the first one, I'm not sure if it means: Recovering lost data/files. The second one: tracing back?
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:Reporting
Explanation:
Quite often, "remontée" has the meaning of escalation, i.e. reporting of the facts to superiors in a management hierarchy. Indeed, since they mention that losses over $1000 have to be reported on this "sheet", I think that is the meaning here.

However, to stick to the "pure" translation of "escalation" sounds odd to my ears here. I would use "reporting", which amounts to the same thing, it just loses the aspect of "reporting in an upwards direction". Also, if you use "escalation", it could be interpreted as the losses themselves becoming larger amounts.

I'd use "Reporting of losses" for the first title, and "Reporting of events is a difficult area" for the second.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Reporting
Charlie Bavington (X)
4summing up the loss sheets
DocT
3tracking
Claire Cox
3the retrieval/ procurement of the (financial) loss sheets
Sandra C.
3loss sheets inventory
kelime


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remontée des fiches de perte
the retrieval/ procurement of the (financial) loss sheets


Explanation:
in this context, I believe it means they need to have them all on file so they can have a history of the incidents

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remontée des fiches de perte
loss sheets inventory


Explanation:
in relation with "recensement des incidents sur 2004"

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remontée des fiches de perte
Reporting


Explanation:
Quite often, "remontée" has the meaning of escalation, i.e. reporting of the facts to superiors in a management hierarchy. Indeed, since they mention that losses over $1000 have to be reported on this "sheet", I think that is the meaning here.

However, to stick to the "pure" translation of "escalation" sounds odd to my ears here. I would use "reporting", which amounts to the same thing, it just loses the aspect of "reporting in an upwards direction". Also, if you use "escalation", it could be interpreted as the losses themselves becoming larger amounts.

I'd use "Reporting of losses" for the first title, and "Reporting of events is a difficult area" for the second.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  pascaljacque (X)
17 hrs

agree  DocT
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remontée des fiches de perte
tracking


Explanation:
I would have thought this could be used in both cases

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remontée des fiches de perte
summing up the loss sheets


Explanation:
tracking, reporting and summing up the losses

DocT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search