référence ses incidents

English translation: will record its own incidents

17:55 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: référence ses incidents
memo regarding new software to deal with operational risks:

Le logiciel qui va être utilisé par notre section sera utilisé dans les autres sections. Les cartographies des risques (risk mapping) par section s'effectueront courant 2006. Pour le moment, chaque section référence ses incidents.
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:will record its own incidents
Explanation:
I understand that the system will record the incidents when it's ready but that the sections of the company have to do it for the time being.
Selected response from:

Charles Lucas
Grading comment
Thank you Charly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will record its own incidents
Charles Lucas
4charts its own incidents
Claire Cox
3references these incidents
A-C Robertson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
référence ses incidents
references these incidents


Explanation:
I think the author meant to write "ces" instead of "ses"...

A-C Robertson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
référence ses incidents
will record its own incidents


Explanation:
I understand that the system will record the incidents when it's ready but that the sections of the company have to do it for the time being.

Charles Lucas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Charly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  DocT
2 hrs

agree  xxxpascaljacque
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
référence ses incidents
charts its own incidents


Explanation:
another alternative - fits in with mapping, I suppose!

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search