avoir une oreille tendue en permanence

English translation: to be constantly in tune with customer needs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avoir une oreille tendue en permanence
English translation:to be constantly in tune with customer needs
Entered by: PB Trans

21:13 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) / customer service
French term or phrase: avoir une oreille tendue en permanence
Commentaires

Une attention toute particulière est portée aux commentaires exprimés par la clientèle. Tous les commentaires émis sont examinés avec le même égard. Ceux-ci permettent à COMPAGNIE XXXX d'avoir une oreille tendue en permanence afin d'améliorer son approche ou de corriger les lacunes pour mieux servir la clientèle.
PB Trans
options
Explanation:
to be in constant contact with
to be constantly in tune with
to always be listening
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4options
RHELLER
3 +2to be open to
NancyLynn
4 +1constantly focused
TesCor -
5to be on the lookout
peekay
4to keep a weather ear open at all times
CMJ_Trans (X)
4always lend her ear to the client
DocT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
options


Explanation:
to be in constant contact with
to be constantly in tune with
to always be listening

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
3 mins
  -> merci Maciej!

agree  TesCor -: "constantly in tune" is nice
15 mins
  -> thanks Teresa :-)

agree  Ian Burley (X): I like "constantly in tune with" - appeals to my musical ear!
8 hrs
  -> thanks Ian - do you play an instrument?

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
11 hrs
  -> merci Estelle :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
always lend her ear to the client


Explanation:
-always be ready to listen to the clients' remarks
I used 'her' for the company

DocT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: not her, its
4 hrs
  -> right

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be on the lookout


Explanation:
also agree with all the others

peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constantly focused


Explanation:
These allow the company a constant focus on...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-07 22:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also,

something along the lines of always attentive or constant attention to

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
22 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be open to


Explanation:
to keep an ear open to
to keep an ear on the ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-08 02:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s keep an ear to the ground
or keep a finger on the pulse of the customer\'s needs!

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
5 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to keep a weather ear open at all times


Explanation:
to be constantly on the look out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 07:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be tuned in to

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search