énoncer une exigence absolue

English translation: state to all employees that this is an absolute requirement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:énoncer une exigence absolue
English translation:state to all employees that this is an absolute requirement

15:34 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / code of ethics
French term or phrase: énoncer une exigence absolue
Notre code d'éthique

L'objet : Il a pour but de promouvoir les valeurs de l'entreprise en général et plus précisément d'établir des règles d'éthique et de déontologie visant notamment :

À promouvoir, parmi les personnes travaillant pour XXXX, la plus grande probité et énoncer une exigence absolue à cet égard de tous ses employés.
PB Trans
state or inform all employees that this is an absolute requirement.
Explanation:
in the new csr...and corporate governance lingo

But my translation would read:
To foster the highest level of integrity among all persons working for xxx and state to them that there is zero tolerance for any lack thereof.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-08 20:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English you state something to someone...

and to state to all employees that there is zero tolerance for any failure of integrity
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2state or inform all employees that this is an absolute requirement.
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4state a mandatory requirement
Denali
4state an absolute requirement
abiggers


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
énoncer une exigence absolue
state an absolute requirement


Explanation:
in this regard, state an absolute requirement for employees.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
énoncer une exigence absolue
state a mandatory requirement


Explanation:
Or better yet: "...state a hard-and-fast requirement"

Denali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
énoncer une exigence absolue
state or inform all employees that this is an absolute requirement.


Explanation:
in the new csr...and corporate governance lingo

But my translation would read:
To foster the highest level of integrity among all persons working for xxx and state to them that there is zero tolerance for any lack thereof.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-08 20:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English you state something to someone...

and to state to all employees that there is zero tolerance for any failure of integrity

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4 hrs

agree  Kelvin Wu
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search