est un objectif de prise en charge par tous, partout et en tout temps

English translation: is the prime concern of all staff, in all areas, at all times

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:est un objectif de prise en charge par tous, partout et en tout temps
English translation:is the prime concern of all staff, in all areas, at all times
Entered by: PB Trans

19:03 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: est un objectif de prise en charge par tous, partout et en tout temps
I've written and rewritten this sentence so many times but I just don't like anything I've come up with. Any suggestions?

La qualité chez XXX est un objectif de prise en charge par tous, partout et en tout temps.
PB Trans
...everyone’s goal, at all times, in every area
Explanation:
At XXX, quality should be everyone’s goal, at all times, in every area.

At XXX, quality is what we should all be striving for, at all times, in everything we do.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 21:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quality should be the prime concern
etc.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Brilliant Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...everyone’s goal, at all times, in every area
Dylan Edwards
5Everybody's business at XXX is to be quality conscious all the time and everywhere.
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Everybody's business at XXX is to be quality conscious all the time and everywhere.


Explanation:
Kinda catchy, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-08 19:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

It is everybody\'s business at XXX to be quality conscious at all times and in all places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-04-08 20:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

At XXX, quality is everyone\'s business all the time and everywhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-04-08 20:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: At XXX, quality is everyone\'s business all the time everwhere.

that;s stronger..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...everyone’s goal, at all times, in every area


Explanation:
At XXX, quality should be everyone’s goal, at all times, in every area.

At XXX, quality is what we should all be striving for, at all times, in everything we do.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 21:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quality should be the prime concern
etc.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Brilliant Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Our prime concern at XXX is quality : everywhere, every time, every one.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the variation on this. It seems to be a combination of "objective" and "responsibility", so I arrived at "prime concern".

agree  Claire Cox: Yes: At XXX, quality should be the prime concern of all staff, in all areas, at all times.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. Plenty of variations are possible!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search