entretien regulier

English translation: regular maintenance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entretien regulier
English translation:regular maintenance
Entered by: gad

22:18 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: entretien regulier
Under the section "Énoncé du besoin":

Dans le cas particulier des items utilisés dans l’entretien régulier par le ---, le responsable de la conciergerie détermine les quantités à acheter selon une évaluation visuelle des stocks.
gad
United States
regular/ daily maintenance
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
Merci.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11regular/ daily maintenance
Sandra C.
4 +3routine maintenance
sarahl (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
regular/ daily maintenance


Explanation:
=

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-C Robertson (X)
0 min
  -> thx A-C!

agree  Paul Kozelka: sans doute
3 mins
  -> merci Paul!

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): regular, yes. Daily, no - let's not go jumping to conclusions - once a year is "regular". Not to be confused with frequent :-)
10 mins
  -> gotcha! thanks Charlie!

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: YES for regular - no for daily
11 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Kelvin Wu: regular
40 mins
  -> merci

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  chaplin: quel drôle de texte... le terme items??? est articles en français
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  suezen
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sarah Walls
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Ian Burley (X)
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  adelinea
12 hrs
  -> merci

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
routine maintenance


Explanation:
another option.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
49 mins
  -> thanks Ronat!

agree  Carmen Schultz
6 hrs
  -> thanks Carmen

agree  Ian Burley (X)
10 hrs
  -> thanks Ian!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search