requérant

English translation: requesting party, orderer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:requérant
English translation:requesting party, orderer
Entered by: gad

22:31 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: requérant
Here are some of the instances where this term is used in this spreadsheet:


Cette activité se termine lorsque le requérant identifie un type d’achat relié à ses besoins.


Le requérant rédige la «Réquisition d’achat» en prenant soin d’inscrire tous les renseignements demandés, de joindre le devis technique (au besoin), de signer la réquisition et d’obtenir les autorisations nécessaires


Gestion des ententes globales offertes (contrats d'approvisionnement) à tous les requérants.


Regroupement des quantités relatives à plusieurs requérants sur une même demande (avoir une seule livraison).
gad
United States
below
Explanation:
"requérant" is the noun from the verb "requérir" = to require - to request

applicant or plaintiff are used in a legal context and your text is commercial, one could think of using "buyer" or "client" but you would have to be sure that it is not a third party ordering for someone else

Taking into account all of the above I would translate by : the requesting party or the orderer

Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3below
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +2requester
Robert Frankling
3requisitioner
DocteurPC
3orderer
Charlie Bavington (X)
3applicant
Sandra C.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requérant
orderer


Explanation:
(term apparently used by Oracle, inter alia)

person placing an order

(think "requirer" for a kind of loose equivalent)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-08 22:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally think it\'s a fairly ugly, awkward word, so sometimes I prefer to refer to the order itself not the person placing it. You could do this on the last one, for instance - \"combine several orders into one\"

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requérant
applicant


Explanation:
applicant is more appropriate in a law context tough.
asker (might be more perceived as 'beggar') maybe? or buyer?
goog luck!

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): in legal context, yes. But this is clearly a procurement/purchasing context.
8 mins
  -> yep!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
requérant
below


Explanation:
"requérant" is the noun from the verb "requérir" = to require - to request

applicant or plaintiff are used in a legal context and your text is commercial, one could think of using "buyer" or "client" but you would have to be sure that it is not a third party ordering for someone else

Taking into account all of the above I would translate by : the requesting party or the orderer



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: Yes, the requesting party
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  suezen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requérant
requester


Explanation:
Requesters who seek information for a use or purpose that
... A requester's past publication record may also be considered in ...
www.onr.navy.mil/about/foia/requester_categories.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-09 00:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Requester form after submittal of the Request
to Access a Department of Water Supply Record form. ...
mauiwater.org/frm_notetoreq.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-09 00:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Requester of Forms. W-8BEN, W-8ECI, W-8EXP,. and W-8IMY. (Rev. August 2003).
(Use with the December 2000 revision of Forms W-8BEN, W-8ECI, and W-8EXP, ...
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/iw8.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-09 00:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hereinafter referred to as Requester. ... will disclose
and Requester will obtain and use the limited data set specified herein. ...
www.floridahealthstat.com/ publications/lds_useagreement.doc

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
9 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
13 hrs
  -> thx

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requérant
requisitioner


Explanation:
or the person who originates the requisition
I have seen it - but I don't know how frequent it is - it does sound better than orderer - which may be right but sounds terrible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-08 23:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, GDT has it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-09 14:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this GDT entry under : requisitioner (in English to French)
Domaine(s) : - management
procurement management


anglais
français

requisitioner
demandeur n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
requisitionist



DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search