negocier de gré à gré

English translation: negotiate directly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:negocier de gré à gré
English translation:negotiate directly
Entered by: gad

23:24 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: negocier de gré à gré
L’acheteur négocie de gré à gré ou obtient des soumissions de certains fournisseurs (par télécopieur, courriel, téléphone, courrier).
gad
United States
negotiate directly
Explanation:
EG
"Purchases up to £500 can, in general, be made after obtaining a single quotation or through **direct** negotiation."
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Merci.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3below
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3 +2negotiate directly
Peter Freckleton
5to negotiate amicably
DocteurPC
3 +1by private contract
NancyLynn
3by mutual agreement
Charlie Bavington (X)
3informally
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negocier de gré à gré
to negotiate amicably


Explanation:
see GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-08 23:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not maybe - definite


    granddictionnaire.com (maybe)
DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negocier de gré à gré
by private contract


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Contracts (Common Law)
  – Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil Law)
  – Phraseology
Domaine(s)
  – Contrats (common law)
  – Obligations et responsabilités (droit civil)
  – Phraséologie
 
by private contract Source CORRECT

by mutual agreement Source CORRECT

by negotiation Source CORRECT

de gré à gré Source CORRECT

DEF – En toute liberté, à l'amiable, en
dehors de tout cadre pré-établi. Désigne
les contrats dont l'économie résulte d'une
libre discussion entre des parties traitant à
égalité. Source

OBS – Son contraire est représenté, en
droit privé, par le contrat d'adhésion dans
lequel l'une des parties dicte ses
conditions à l'autre (transport, vente à prix
fixe) et, en droit public, par le marché
d'adjudication où l'offre la plus basse
impose le choix du partenaire. Source






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-09 00:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

true, and further on in the Termium definitions above we see \"En toute liberte, a l\'amiable...egalite\". Perhaps that\'s your answer.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree with NewCals's explanation, but if Gad's text is Canadian, answer for this context is probably found here.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negocier de gré à gré
below


Explanation:
négocier de gré à gré means to negociate one on one with whom ever they want without having to go through a tender process which is compulsory by law for any government body or government administrative department, or by companies when they have made it a requirement.

It is a very old French term but commonly used meaning "which has to be pleasing to all parties involved"

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: basically this explains it best-is used in Belgium when (house) sale goes through notary but is not a 'public sale/auction'-just sold between private parties, via notary,
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Kozelka: Given the context: procurement, this seems the best,expl; I would use "one-on-one" to show that it is not part of a formal bid process...& may not even involve a contract at this point.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yup
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negocier de gré à gré
by mutual agreement


Explanation:
from Coll-Rob, and indeed le petit Robert - "en se mettant d'accord" (also "a l'aimable").
I have to say, it sounds to me as though it might be clumsily phrased, and what they really mean is that the outcome of the negotiation, the final decision reached, will be "by mutual agreement".
Either way, some kind of free-will, no complusion, agreement on both sides, is meant.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negocier de gré à gré
informally


Explanation:
...as opposed to a formal bid.



Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negotiate directly


Explanation:
EG
"Purchases up to £500 can, in general, be made after obtaining a single quotation or through **direct** negotiation."


    Reference: http://www.dti.gov.uk/about/procurement/procue10-12.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Merci.:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: this is the best way to put it simply
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn: good way of summarising the ideas presented here - well done!
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks for the kind words




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search