autant pour la pertinence

English translation: determine relevance, plan the strategy and monitor the process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autant pour la pertinence, pour la réflexion stratégique que pour l'accompagnement lié au processus
English translation:determine relevance, plan the strategy and monitor the process
Entered by: PB Trans

00:28 Apr 10, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / networking strategy (i.e. making business contacts)
French term or phrase: autant pour la pertinence
I'm having trouble understanding the last part of the sentence below. I think the "autant" are throwing me off:

Dans l'éventualité où un réseau stratégique deviendrait critique face aux opérations d'une jeune entreprise, nous vous recommandons de vous faire assister par un spécialiste autant pour la pertinence, pour la réflexion stratégique que pour l'accompagnement lié au processus.

This is the part I'd like help with:

... autant pour la pertinence, pour la réflexion stratégique que pour l'accompagnement lié au processus.

This is what I have so far:

Should a strategic network become critical to the operations of a start-up company, we recommend you seek assistance from an expert...
PB Trans
who will help you design the right network, plan the strategy, AND monitor the process
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5regarding.....as well as for.....
Charlie Bavington (X)
3 +3who will help you design the right network, plan the strategy, AND monitor the process
sarahl (X)
4not only...but also
Timothy Barton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
last part of sentence
who will help you design the right network, plan the strategy, AND monitor the process


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This works well
27 mins
  -> thanks Ronat :-)

agree  Ann Kirchoffer (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks Ann

agree  Dylan Edwards
8 hrs
  -> thanks Dylan

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
last part of sentence
regarding.....as well as for.....


Explanation:
It's "autant...que" except the "que" is miles away, and you've got a list of 2 things before the "que" but with no "et", as the French do.

Roughly then:
...from an expert regarding (or for) (both) relevence and strategic guidance(?), as well as for assistance relating to the process (itself).


Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Yes, it's that missing "and" that throws us anglophones off!
21 mins

agree  sarahl (X): actually, the "que" is separating 2 different sets of things here.
46 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

agree  Carmen Schultz
4 hrs

agree  cmwilliams (X)
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last part of sentence
not only...but also


Explanation:
I'd use this construction, but switch the information round, as the "accompagnement" is the expected information and the other two are additional info.

Timothy Barton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search