International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

entrer en force dans l'utilisation des réseaux

English translation: gain a strong position in network use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrer en force dans l'utilisation des réseaux
English translation:gain a strong position in network use
Entered by: PB Trans

00:38 Apr 10, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / networking strategy (i.e. making business contacts)
French term or phrase: entrer en force dans l'utilisation des réseaux
En utilisant la stratégie proposée, vous pourrez éventuellement entrer en force dans l'utilisation des réseaux à partir de vos connaissances, expérimentations et relations établies.
PB Trans
gain a strong position in network use
Explanation:
"By using the proposed strategy, you could gain a strong position in network use, based on your knowledge, experience and established contacts."

Or perhaps:
* "gain a position of strength"
* "gain a strong competitive edge"
* "become a key player"
* "become a dominant player".

Just a few suggestions, with the help of Google.
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you all for your inout.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gain a strong position in network use
Sarah Walls
5benefit greatly from networking
Patrice
3 +1use networks to their full potential
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrer en force dans l'utilisation des réseaux
gain a strong position in network use


Explanation:
"By using the proposed strategy, you could gain a strong position in network use, based on your knowledge, experience and established contacts."

Or perhaps:
* "gain a position of strength"
* "gain a strong competitive edge"
* "become a key player"
* "become a dominant player".

Just a few suggestions, with the help of Google.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you all for your inout.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: I think your translation reflects the meaning the best.
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrer en force dans l'utilisation des réseaux
use networks to their full potential


Explanation:
based on your knowledge etc

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): a good way of putting it. Do you think "éventuellement" sounds a bit odd here? Almost as if the author was really thinking of the English "eventually", which seems to me more likely than the element of doubt in "éventuellement"...
11 hrs
  -> I agree, it does sound odd. the author was probably trying to make it sound like a probability vs the certainty implied by futur simple.

1 day 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrer en force dans l'utilisation des réseaux
benefit greatly from networking


Explanation:
*

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search