part in ""

English translation: see answer :)

10:43 Apr 10, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: part in ""
Si une condition venait à faire défaut, elle serait considérée être régie par "les usages en vigueur dans le secteur de la vente à distance dont les sociétés ont siège en France".
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:see answer :)
Explanation:
...it will be considered to be governed by the current, customary practices in the telemarketing sector of French-headquartered countries.

Nice and concise!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-10 12:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://law.wustl.edu/Organizations/SBA/Outlines/Upper Level ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-11 10:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...it will be considered to be governed by the current, customary practices in the telemarketing sector of French-headquartered COMPANIES.

:)
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see answer :)
A-C Robertson (X)
3 +1custom and practice
Charlie Bavington (X)
3practices currently in force in the distance selling sector for companies w their head offices in Fr
Nicky Over


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les usages en vigueur dans le secteur de la vente à distance dont les sociétés ont siège en France
practices currently in force in the distance selling sector for companies w their head offices in Fr


Explanation:
it would be considered to be covered by "the practices currently in force in the distance selling sector for companies with their head offices in France". Needs a bit of tidying up, but as a starting point...? EU website on distance selling - reference below - might be of some use.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/consumers/cons_int/safe_shop/dist_...
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part in
custom and practice


Explanation:
assuming its the "usages en vigeur" that's giving you trouble.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-10 11:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"current custom & practice\", more accurately. Possibly sounds a bit odd, as custom and practice mean similar things, but it\'s one of those quasi-legal phrases that tend to get used a lot.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
part in
see answer :)


Explanation:
...it will be considered to be governed by the current, customary practices in the telemarketing sector of French-headquartered countries.

Nice and concise!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-10 12:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://law.wustl.edu/Organizations/SBA/Outlines/Upper Level ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-11 10:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...it will be considered to be governed by the current, customary practices in the telemarketing sector of French-headquartered COMPANIES.

:)

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kwirl: beautifully phrased!
29 mins
  -> gracias, kwirl :)

agree  Nicky Over: much more appropriate for the US than my attempt!
58 mins
  -> thank you, nicky :) although it could very well have been UK english for all we knew, and then i'd be up a creek there ;)

agree  roneill: "companies" not "countries", right?
11 hrs
  -> oh jeez...yes! i meant 'companies' :) thanks so much!

agree  French Foodie: very nice
21 hrs
  -> thanks, mara, that means a lot :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search