FORCE MAJEURE/absolute necessity

English translation: force majeur

10:51 Apr 10, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Conditions générales de vente/ General terms of sale
French term or phrase: FORCE MAJEURE/absolute necessity
en cas de force majeure

(in case of absolute necessity?)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:force majeur
Explanation:
This came up the other day - generally accepted that it's fine to leave it as is in most situations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-10 10:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er, majeurE, of course :-)
Do a kudoz search on \"force majeure\" (or indeed on \"force majeur\" !) and you\'ll see 5 examples where it\'s been left as \"force majeure\". Standard English legal/business term.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4force majeur
Charlie Bavington (X)
5act of God ; circumstances outside one's control ; cause outside one's control
Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
force majeur


Explanation:
This came up the other day - generally accepted that it's fine to leave it as is in most situations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-10 10:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er, majeurE, of course :-)
Do a kudoz search on \"force majeure\" (or indeed on \"force majeur\" !) and you\'ll see 5 examples where it\'s been left as \"force majeure\". Standard English legal/business term.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: force majeure (even same spelling). it is ludicrous to ask this question-has come up VERY often before and is easily found in any dictionary. http://www.library.yale.edu/~llicense/forcegen.shtml but see rule 1.1 !!!!
4 mins
  -> Quite so :-) But at least this question was under 10 words long (kudoz rule 1.3) unlike the other ones :-)

agree  Nicky Over: yes - leave it as in French
12 mins
  -> ta muchly :-)

agree  Neil Crockford
22 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
act of God ; circumstances outside one's control ; cause outside one's control


Explanation:
1)the expression Act of God is not synonymous with "force majeure" but it includes every loss by force majeure in which human agency by act or negligence has had no part,and which cannot be foreseen
3)Haventolk 1978;DF a):International Business Dictionary,Kluwer-Deventer 1974;DF b):and NT:International Maritime Dict.

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search