s'imposer volontairement une discipline de chef

English translation: to voluntarily adopt a leader's discipline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'imposer volontairement une discipline de chef
English translation:to voluntarily adopt a leader's discipline
Entered by: PB Trans

02:26 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: s'imposer volontairement une discipline de chef
Appears as a "saying" in a document about setting successful business goals.

S'imposer volontairement une discipline de chef.
PB Trans
to voluntarily adopt a leader's discipline
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to voluntarily adopt a leader's discipline
sktrans
4take the initiative and train yourself to be a leader
A-C Robertson (X)
4Be a leader in your own right
TesCor -
4acting as though you had the responsability of the boss
Bruce Berger
3 +1to behave as though under instructions from the boss without having to be told (to do so)
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1take a disciplined managerial approach
Claire Cox


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to voluntarily adopt a leader's discipline


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
5 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to behave as though under instructions from the boss without having to be told (to do so)


Explanation:
respecting authority without having to be told

There has to be better but this is what they are trying to say.

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): "be able to work without needing managerial supervision" is perhaps a neater way of putting it? My problem is that I'm not actually sure that that is what it means.....
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting as though you had the responsability of the boss


Explanation:
"s'imposer volontairement" literally means imposing on oneself volontarily, but that's pretty awkward, and seems to mean "acting as though" (ie: putting yourself in the place of...). For me, "discipline de chef" is the responsability that a boss has.

Bruce Berger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take a disciplined managerial approach


Explanation:
I think this sounds very awkward if you try and stick too closely to the French wording, so maybe this is an alternative way of expressing the sense?

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sonja

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be a leader in your own right


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take the initiative and train yourself to be a leader


Explanation:
:)

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search