on s'assure de rallier au moins la majorité

English translation: ensures the approval of at least the majority of members

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:on s'assure de rallier au moins la majorité
English translation:ensures the approval of at least the majority of members
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

16:46 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) / workshop on creating a network of business contacts
French term or phrase: on s'assure de rallier au moins la majorité
S'il y a lieu, l'animateur reçoit la position de chacun, regroupe les idées émises et fait une synthèse de l'idée de départ maintenant bonifiée, par exemple: Augmenter notre capacité de marketing en participant ensemble à des foires commerciales.

On s'interroge. Est-ce assez clair? Sommes-nous tous d'accord? Peut-on encore bonifier notre idée? Par un simple processus de mains levées, on s'assure de rallier au moins la majorité.

La formulation étant acceptée, nous avons maintenant une idée claire, bien que temporaire, de l'objet du réseau. Cet énoncé doit être clair et compris par tous les partenaires éventuels.
PB Trans
this ensures that at least the majority of those present approves.
Explanation:
The idea is that a simple vote will show who approves of whatever is being discussed, and that this process will ensure that at least half of those who are present agree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-11 17:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better actually is: \"This ensures the approval of at least the majority of members present.\"

thanks :)

http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/eng/statuts.html
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2we ensure that there is a general consensus of opinion
HelenG
5we make sure to obtain the majority of the vote.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5will tell you if most participants agree or if most participants are on board
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4this ensures that at least the majority of those present approves.
A-C Robertson (X)
4we make sure to rejoin at least the majority of people
Gaelle THIBAULT
4garner the majority
TesCor -
3you confirm that you get at least a majority agreement
df49f (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on s'assure de rallier au moins la majorité
we make sure to rejoin at least the majority of people


Explanation:
this is how I would put it

Gaelle THIBAULT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): this is a contresens....there is not the idea of joining here..rejoindre in French, right?
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on s'assure de rallier au moins la majorité
garner the majority


Explanation:
we can at least garner majority support.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on s'assure de rallier au moins la majorité
we make sure to obtain the majority of the vote.


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): there is no vote here Nigel..it just a show of hands to see if most people agree..
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on s'assure de rallier au moins la majorité
this ensures that at least the majority of those present approves.


Explanation:
The idea is that a simple vote will show who approves of whatever is being discussed, and that this process will ensure that at least half of those who are present agree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-11 17:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better actually is: \"This ensures the approval of at least the majority of members present.\"

thanks :)

http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/eng/statuts.html

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on s'assure de rallier au moins la majorité
we ensure that there is a general consensus of opinion


Explanation:
Consensus does mean a majority agreement and I think that this is a far more natural way of expressing the French source text. Good luck!

HelenG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patricia!

agree  Connor
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Connor

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on s'assure de rallier au moins la majorité
you confirm that you get at least a majority agreement


Explanation:
with a simple show of hands, you make sure/your confirm that....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-11 17:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

majorité # consensus (=unanimité)

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on s'assure de rallier au moins la majorité
will tell you if most participants agree or if most participants are on board


Explanation:
simple, to the point and terminologically correct..if most participants agree


1) participants of a networking seminar/meeting
2) A simple show of hands will

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-11 18:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the voice: you....this is teaching people how to network ergo
3) the \"you\" pronoun in best in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-11 18:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is not about elections..it is about \"Most People\" attending networking session...really..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-11 18:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voting terminology is not right here...the context shows that..majority here merely means \"\'most participants\"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search