société faîtière

English translation: holding company, parent company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société faîtière
English translation:holding company, parent company
Entered by: df49f (X)

17:47 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: société faîtière
in company report
moco (X)
parent company - holding company
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-11 19:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two terms not exactly equivalent, so appropriate term will depend on your context

holding co. might work best, but ??
Selected response from:

df49f (X)
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4umbrella company
NatalieD
1 +3parent company - holding company
df49f (X)
2 +1holding / holding company
hirselina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding / holding company


Explanation:
http://www.ubs.com/1/f/about/bterms/content_s.html

société faîtière Dachgesellschaft / società finanziaria; holding / holding company : Société à la tête d’un groupe et en assurant la gestion.


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  df49f (X): c'est bien ce que je disais... :-))
4 mins
  -> Une référence peut toujours aider!

agree  Graham macLachlan: backed up with references, that's what I like to see!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
société faîtière
parent company - holding company


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-11 19:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two terms not exactly equivalent, so appropriate term will depend on your context

holding co. might work best, but ??

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray
1 hr

neutral  Graham macLachlan: As I understand it 'parent company' and 'holding company' are not the same thing
1 hr
  -> never claimed they were! :-)) just a choice for asker

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): holding company
1 hr

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
société faîtière
umbrella company


Explanation:
voir http://www.proz.com/kudoz/944626, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/478360, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/991418

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search