International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

compliquer nos propositions de prix

English translation: vary our pricing structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compliquer nos propositions de prix
English translation:vary our pricing structure
Entered by: TesCor -

20:43 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: compliquer nos propositions de prix
Document entitled "Resisting to Price Pressure: How to Sell a Higher Price":

one of the points is,

- Compliquer nos propositions de prix
a) faire des marges différentes par qualification, par durée de mission et par délai de paiement
b) faire des marges différentes pour les jours fériés non travaillés mais payés;
TesCor -
Canada
vary our pricing structure
Explanation:
No negative connotations, and the proposed variations are detailed immediately afterwards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-11 21:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe \"introduce variation(s) into the pricing structure\" - no longer a flat rate per day, but charging more for public holidays etc.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Complicate our pricing policy
Connor
4 +3vary our pricing structure
Charlie Bavington (X)
5 +1Introduce pricing levels or levels of pricing..
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1Itemize our proposals/quotations.
A-C Robertson (X)
4make our proposals/quotations more elaborate
CMJ_Trans (X)
4decompose our price offers
Chris_Ferrar (X)
4sophisticating our price offer
cchat
3 -1to complicate our price proposals
rguerra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Complicate our pricing policy


Explanation:
one way

OR

Use a sophisticated pricing policy to...

Connor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: it took me longer to type it, but great minds think alike
2 mins

agree  Patrice
13 mins

agree  rguerra: I've also think in "price policy" and, honestly, I think your answer is the better one.
15 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
47 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): Gotta say, not a big fan of "complicate" - it's usually negative. Sophisticated sounds a bit, well, poncy to me. All they mean is they're gonna vary their charges a bit more.... :-)
52 mins
  -> I agree with you - but the word is there in big black pixels, they really want to complicate matters to make their pricing work, they say 'faire...' twice. This is not about being nice, this is more "pull a fast one" language & 'compliquer' = 'complicate'

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to complicate our price proposals


Explanation:
to complicate our price proposals

rguerra
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cchat: sounds too negative in English
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sophisticating our price offer


Explanation:
if you say complicating it sounds wrong; sophisticating sounds good.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Connor: I'm not a grammar fan, but 'sophisticating' sounds well dodgy!!
6 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): I'm with Connor on the dodginess issue :-)
54 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decompose our price offers


Explanation:
"Compliquer" here has the not-often-used meaning of seperating the price offers into different parts. I chose to translate with "decompose" to keep the meaning of multiple parts but I am sure you can find an other word meaning "seperation into different components"

Chris_Ferrar (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Itemize our proposals/quotations.


Explanation:
I thought this could be helpful :)

http://www.fastforwardclub.com/Articles/Business/A-Way-Of-Se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-11 21:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Complicate\" and \"decompose\" are quite negative in connotation. This is to encourage the maintenance of a high standard in price and to offer some suggestions as to how to execute it, such as itemizing in detail.


    Reference: http://www.fastforwardclub.com/Articles/Business/A-Way-Of-Se...
A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
6 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): think there's a bit more to it than just itemising estimates. They mean actually charge differently for different things (implication being one price fits all at the moment)
31 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vary our pricing structure


Explanation:
No negative connotations, and the proposed variations are detailed immediately afterwards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-11 21:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe \"introduce variation(s) into the pricing structure\" - no longer a flat rate per day, but charging more for public holidays etc.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu
1 hr

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Introduce pricing levels or levels of pricing..


Explanation:
Teresa..are you editing this? The title is in bad English. For example, you don't sell a price in English...you sell at a price..so....

This for consultants, right>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-11 22:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in: ... This 90-minute presentation will introduce the concept of managing production,
... As pricing levels and fundamental information are revealed in stages, ...
www.ilfb.org/viewdriveline.asp?dlid=95 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

or

Introduce differentiated pricing....


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I like your last option
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make our proposals/quotations more elaborate


Explanation:
in that sense

further refine

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search