temps passé

English translation: time spent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:temps passé
English translation:time spent
Entered by: TesCor -

23:13 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: temps passé
Posseder des outils de contrôles et d'analyses (title):

a) l'état des marges;
b) le 20/80 client, par marge en eruos;
c) le comparatif Année, Année -1 par marge
d) le listing reprenant les écarts, heures facturées/heures payées.
e) l'analyse des charges sociales et fiscales par agence, par qualification
f) l'analyse du temps passé par rapport à la marge euro par client
TesCor -
Canada
time spent
Explanation:
time spent working on whatever it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-11 23:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or doing whatever it is.
in order to determine if they\'re spending disproportionate amounts of time on low margin activities, or similar, I would imagine.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9time spent
Charlie Bavington (X)
4job time
A-C Robertson (X)
3lapse of time
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
temps passé
time spent


Explanation:
time spent working on whatever it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-11 23:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or doing whatever it is.
in order to determine if they\'re spending disproportionate amounts of time on low margin activities, or similar, I would imagine.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
8 mins

agree  roneill
11 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
12 mins

agree  Patrice
13 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

agree  gad
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER: agree wholeheartedly :-)
5 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs

agree  suezen
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temps passé
lapse of time


Explanation:
analysis of time lapsed

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): you'd need to be careful with this. The "lapsed time" (which I think you mean) might be two weeks, but time spent (therefore chargeable) only 1 day, say 1/2 day one Monday morning then 1/2 day the Friday afternoon of the following week.
3 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temps passé
job time


Explanation:
Just another suggestion to keep your options open :). I thought of Analysis of Task Time, Analysis of Job Time, Analysis of Work Time. They are all present on the Internet in different programs offered for businesses.

:)

This is one example, too:
http://www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/Overhead_per_employee....

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search