faire l'économie d'un service grand compte

English translation: service grand compte = key account department/division; faire....

00:30 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: faire l'économie d'un service grand compte
Document from a consulting firm entitled "Resisting to Price Pressure: How to Sell at a Higher Price":

one of the points is,

Choisir des cibles interessantes;
- dans les secteurs d'activités
-dans les régions, les villes dynamiques
-favoriser les villes et prospects de petites importances
-embaucher des collaborateurs de la ville et connaissant la spécialité
- faire l'économie d'un service grand compte
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:service grand compte = key account department/division; faire....
Explanation:
... l'économie de = do without, manage without, spare yourself the cost of

here it means: don't bother having a key account department.

Dispense with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 06:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the way you actually word this will depend on the style you have adopted for the list but what they are saying is:
Pick interesting (in what sense????) targets
- in business sectors
- in the regions, in towns that are not dead-and-alive
- go for smaller places and prospects
- take on locals who are expert in your field
- spare yourself the cost of having a key account dept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 06:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interesting = promising, attractive
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much CMJ for claryfing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4service grand compte = key account department/division; faire....
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2Offer Corporate Customer Savings
A-C Robertson (X)
4profit from the economic advantage of serving large accounts
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Offer Corporate Customer Savings


Explanation:
:)

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
13 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): see below - this is NOT the meaning at all
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit from the economic advantage of serving large accounts


Explanation:
- concentrate on large accounts for added cost savings (in areas such as shipping cost, elimination of small delivery handling costs etc.)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): quite the reverse
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
service grand compte = key account department/division; faire....


Explanation:
... l'économie de = do without, manage without, spare yourself the cost of

here it means: don't bother having a key account department.

Dispense with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 06:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the way you actually word this will depend on the style you have adopted for the list but what they are saying is:
Pick interesting (in what sense????) targets
- in business sectors
- in the regions, in towns that are not dead-and-alive
- go for smaller places and prospects
- take on locals who are expert in your field
- spare yourself the cost of having a key account dept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 06:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interesting = promising, attractive

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thank you very much CMJ for claryfing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HLB: absolutely spot on. the other contributions seem to have misunderstood the phrase "faire l'économie de". For 'key account' you can also use 'major account'
1 hr
  -> true but I work in marketing and the trend seems to be to "key"

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): yup, "dispense with" would be my choice, all other things being equal.
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: 100%
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search