formation intérimaire pour l'adaptation au poste de travail

English translation: use the temporary training budget towards vocational/workplace adaptation programs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formation intérimaire pour l'adaptation au poste de travail
English translation:use the temporary training budget towards vocational/workplace adaptation programs
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

01:09 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: formation intérimaire pour l'adaptation au poste de travail
Document from a consulting firm entitled "Resisting to Price Pressure: How to Sell at a Higher Price":

one of the points is,

Créer un service adapté aux clients:
- créer des livrets d'accueil intérimaires pour les clients importants;
- créer un service urgence pour les clients (soir, week end) avec marge supérieure;
- utiliser le budget formation intérimaire pour l'adaptation au poste de travail;
- utiliser la facturation annexe
TesCor -
Canada
use the temporary training budget towards vocational/workplace adaptation programs
Explanation:
:)

search for "adaptation au poste de travail" and you will see what it is all about, specifically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-12 16:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

update: use the budget for training temporary staff towards vocational/workplace adaptation programs.

:))
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Miss A-C.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2use the temporary training budget towards vocational/workplace adaptation programs
A-C Robertson (X)
5use the budget for training temporaries towards workplace adaptation programs
Bruce Berger
5 -1tempoary training for job adaptation
abiggers


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
formation intérimaire pour l'adaptation au poste de travail
tempoary training for job adaptation


Explanation:
employee training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-12 01:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops typo : \"temporary\"

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bruce Berger: Sorry, but it's "budget...intérimaire", not the training that's temporary.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formation intérimaire pour l'adaptation au poste de travail
use the budget for training temporaries towards workplace adaptation programs


Explanation:
Very similar to A-C Robertson, but I feel a little clearer.

Bruce Berger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formation intérimaire pour l'adaptation au poste de travail
use the temporary training budget towards vocational/workplace adaptation programs


Explanation:
:)

search for "adaptation au poste de travail" and you will see what it is all about, specifically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-12 16:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

update: use the budget for training temporary staff towards vocational/workplace adaptation programs.

:))


    Reference: http://www.hear-it.com/html/products.html
    Reference: http://www.entemp.ie/press/2000/071200.htm
A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Miss A-C.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  Bruce Berger: Yes, BUT I think you'll agree that it's not the budget that's temporary, it's a budget for training temps.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search