charges sociales et fiscales

English translation: social and tax/fiscal charges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charges sociales et fiscales
English translation:social and tax/fiscal charges
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

02:48 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: charges sociales et fiscales
l'analyse des charges sociales et fiscales

I'm looking for a short way of saying this.
TesCor -
Canada
social and fax/fiscal charges
Explanation:
just an other proposal...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3social & tax burden
Marco Borrelli
4 +1social and fax/fiscal charges
Assimina Vavoula
4 +1tax and social [security] expenses
Kirk Jackson
2employer levies and tax
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social & tax burden


Explanation:
tax burden = charge fiscal. I think it may be used with social.

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Yes : social and tax charges
34 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Jocelyne S: Agree with NewCal, "charges"
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> thanx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax and social [security] expenses


Explanation:
That's how I would word it, "analysis of tax and social [security] expenses"

charges fiscales = tax expenses (Le Robert & Collins Du Management)

Kirk Jackson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social and fax/fiscal charges


Explanation:
just an other proposal...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
employer levies and tax


Explanation:
OR
"charges sociales" = "Payroll tax" in the site below.
Context will help.


    Reference: http://econpapers.repec.org/paper/bcabocawp/94-11.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search