divers manuels (frais)

English translation: =frais divers payés en liquide -> miscellaneous cash expenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:divers manuels (frais)
English translation:=frais divers payés en liquide -> miscellaneous cash expenses
Entered by: df49f (X)

07:13 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: divers manuels (frais)
Total Honoraires, hors frais déplacement et divers manuels.

I can get as far as 'déplacement', but what on earth are 'divers manuels'? (I assume they are some kind of 'frais divers'-misc. expenses.)
Paul Kozelka
=frais divers payés en liquide -> miscellaneous cash expenses
Explanation:
maybe??

(=payés de la main à la main, càd en liquide)
Selected response from:

df49f (X)
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous! This answer fits best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5handling charges
Kate Hudson
1 +1=frais divers payés en liquide -> miscellaneous cash expenses
df49f (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
handling charges


Explanation:
This is really more of an educated guess, frais de manutention is the usual phrase for this.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I was just about to reply with the same answer when I saw yours
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Graham macLachlan: Yup, I found a few examples on the Web which back up your idea
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  adelinea
55 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
=frais divers payés en liquide -> miscellaneous cash expenses


Explanation:
maybe??

(=payés de la main à la main, càd en liquide)

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci à tous! This answer fits best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search