langage métier

English translation: the language of the trade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:langage métier
English translation:the language of the trade
Entered by: Neil Crockford

13:28 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: langage métier
Ce document doit être rédigé dans un langage métier, lisible et compréhensible par les utilisateurs...

The document in question describes iformation system security policy.

Thanks.
anna purna
France
in the language of the trade
Explanation:
the language of the trade
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5industry language
Jocelyne S
5 +3business "language"
Charlie Bavington (X)
5 +2in the professional language used in this field
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +2in the language of the trade
Neil Crockford
4 +1professional language/terminology
Karen Tucker
3(business/professional) jargon
Erik Macki


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
langage métier
industry language


Explanation:
a more formal way of saying shop-talk.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, but 'industry' seemed to exclude non-industrail orgaizations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: www.smalltownmarketing.com/wantsneeds.html
3 mins
  -> Thanks, mactrad.

agree  Aisha Maniar
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Aisha.

agree  sarahl (X)
14 mins
  -> Thanks, sarahl.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, npapad1.

agree  Sarah Walls
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but 'industry' seemed to exclude non-industrail orgaizations.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
langage métier
professional language/terminology


Explanation:
I believe they're talking about jargon used by a specific discipline, but jargon has a perjorative connotation. So you could say, "This document must be written using professional language/terminology."

Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
langage métier
in the professional language used in this field


Explanation:
what is metier here? that could change the English translation....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-12 13:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

in the business user\'s language.....for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-12 13:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, if this is a website for plumber\'s......

in the language used by plumbers..

so, everything revolves around Métier and your context..which you haven\'t provided...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, you got what it was all about, but your suggestion was too wordy for the sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  Natalie Chandler
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Jane, you got what it was all about, but your suggestion was too wordy for the sentence.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
langage métier
in the language of the trade


Explanation:
the language of the trade

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: This is closest; I might re-phrase for parsimony to: "trade language"
48 mins

agree  Patrice
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
langage métier
(business/professional) jargon


Explanation:
...

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
langage métier
business "language"


Explanation:
We had a similar question the other day.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/993065

I'll use the same justification again: This document, being about IT security, could, if the authors are not careful, descend into impetrable IT jargon. The advice here is to use business, not IT, language. Again, the usual distinction is being drawn between "IT" and "the business" (i.e. the people who use IT). Again, I invite the asker to look at the French and English IT press on-line to see this distinction being made time and time again :-) It doesn't matter what the business/industry/company is or does, this is the distinction always made.

My suggestion for your phrase would be:
"The document must/should be written using business language/terminology, in order that users can (easily) read and understand it."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-12 13:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do a kudoz search on \"metier\", you\'ll see several other similar circumstances where metier, quite rightly, has been translated as business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-12 16:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take your point. My point is this (and I did 15 years hard labour in IT departments in UK and France before starting this translation lark!). There had traditionally been a dichotomy between the IT department and those that use the services that IT departments provide. Rather than constantly refer to the latter as \"the users\", the trend in recent years has been to refer to them collectively as \"the business\". This should not be interpreted as necessarily referring to commercial activity - think of it as a collective noun for users generally. The French equivalent of this is \"metier\".

My suspicion, based on my experience, is that in fact the French stole the notion from the \"anglo-saxons\" and used the nearest French word. Historically, IT trends tend to be led by the English speaking world; nowadays IT depts and the business in English-speaking countries tend to work very closely together, and it was when this started to happen that \"the business\" began to supplant \"the users\". French IT projects still have a tendency to be very IT-driven, the whole notion of on-going business input is still a bit alien to them, the poor dears. However, they ARE getting the hang of it, and hence, following the anglo-saxon lead, are now refering to their users collectively as \"le metier\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-12 16:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And since your text refers to an IT-related subject, the security policy, the advice in your phrase (given that it is likely that IT staff would write such a document, and given the tradiational dichotomy of which I have already spoken) is to ensure that \"the business\", i.e. the collective noun for the users in general, can understand it.

I\'m not sure what else I could say to persuade you....:-)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Calou
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search