commissaire en marchandises

English translation: commission merchants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commissaire en marchandises
English translation:commission merchants
Entered by: canaria

14:30 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: commissaire en marchandises
La societe a pour objet l'activite de commissaire en marchandise pour engrais et produits chimiques agricoles, grains et tous produits necessaires a l'agriculture
canaria
United Kingdom
commission merchants
Explanation:
as in:
... Futures Commission Merchant (FCM): Individuals, associations, partnerships,
corporations, and trusts that solicit or accept orders for the purchase or ...
www.cftc.gov/opa/glossary/opaglossary_f.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected Financial Data for Futures Commission Merchants
Selected Financial Data for Futures Commission Merchants (FCMs)
www.cftc.gov/tm/tmfcm.htm - 17k - Apr 10, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Rule 17f-6 -- Custody of Investment Company Assets with Futures ...
... Assets with Futures Commission Merchants and Commodity Clearing Organizations
... and similar investments with a Futures Commission Merchant in amounts ...
www.law.uc.edu/CCL/InvCoRls/rule17f-6.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Commission Merchants - Washington State Dept. of Agriculture - WSDA
Washington State Commission Merchants Act. ... The Commission Merchants Program
enforces the Commission Merchants Act (RCW 20.01) and administrative rules. ...
agr.wa.gov/Inspection/CommissionMerchants/default.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

futuresource.com | Futures Commission Merchants

Note: I always have to remind myself how little I know..this was sheer luck....gees, welcome to the wide world of woogling...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-12 14:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only advanced practitioners need apply...:) [that is a joke]
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2commission merchants
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3commission agent
kostan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commission merchants


Explanation:
as in:
... Futures Commission Merchant (FCM): Individuals, associations, partnerships,
corporations, and trusts that solicit or accept orders for the purchase or ...
www.cftc.gov/opa/glossary/opaglossary_f.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected Financial Data for Futures Commission Merchants
Selected Financial Data for Futures Commission Merchants (FCMs)
www.cftc.gov/tm/tmfcm.htm - 17k - Apr 10, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Rule 17f-6 -- Custody of Investment Company Assets with Futures ...
... Assets with Futures Commission Merchants and Commodity Clearing Organizations
... and similar investments with a Futures Commission Merchant in amounts ...
www.law.uc.edu/CCL/InvCoRls/rule17f-6.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Commission Merchants - Washington State Dept. of Agriculture - WSDA
Washington State Commission Merchants Act. ... The Commission Merchants Program
enforces the Commission Merchants Act (RCW 20.01) and administrative rules. ...
agr.wa.gov/Inspection/CommissionMerchants/default.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

futuresource.com | Futures Commission Merchants

Note: I always have to remind myself how little I know..this was sheer luck....gees, welcome to the wide world of woogling...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-12 14:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only advanced practitioners need apply...:) [that is a joke]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Thank you Jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  Patrice
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commission agent


Explanation:
I have a problem with "commissaire en marchandises" - it might be worthwhile checking whether the expression shouldn't really be "comissionaire"?

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search