service urgence

English translation: on-call department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service urgence
English translation:on-call department
Entered by: TesCor -

14:55 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: service urgence
Document from a consulting firm (employee placement) entitled "Resisting to Price Pressure: How to Sell at a Higher Price":

one of the points is,

Créer un service adapté aux clients:
- créer des livrets d'accueil intérimaires pour les clients importants;
- créer un service urgence pour les clients (soir, week end) avec marge supérieure;
- utiliser le budget formation intérimaire pour l'adaptation au poste de travail;
- utiliser la facturation annexe

Is there an expression I can use without the word emergency.
TesCor -
Canada
on-call department
Explanation:
It sounds more business-like than 'emergency department'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 15:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.it.phhp.ufl.edu/services/oncall.html

Or just on-call service if it\'s not really a department.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
THanks Gayle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7on-call department
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1hotline
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 +1standby service
kostan
4express service
Fuseila


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
express service


Explanation:
GEC restaurant Consultants expert service on restaurant ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Express Service Consulting For Restaurant Owner/Managers. Consulting as you
need it, as fast as you need it - for Those Who Operate Food and Bar ...
www.gecconsultants.com/bookstore/express-service.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fuseila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on-call department


Explanation:
It sounds more business-like than 'emergency department'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 15:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.it.phhp.ufl.edu/services/oncall.html

Or just on-call service if it\'s not really a department.

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
THanks Gayle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  roneill: This is a great idea
3 mins
  -> Thanks you, Ronat.

agree  Jocelyne S
9 mins
  -> Thanks JS.

agree  Nick Somers (X): definitely service rather than department
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick.

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): with service
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charlie.

agree  Sarah Walls
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah.

agree  PB Trans
22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standby service


Explanation:
we used this expression in express parcel services, when clients required 24/7 services.

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): also OK (was just verifying it myself but was too late)
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotline


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Somers (X): (a) telephone only (b) doesn't express the idea of outside working hours
1 min

agree  Patrice
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search