composer avec la lourdeur des décisions

English translation: deal with the responsibility of decision making

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:composer avec la lourdeur des décisions
English translation:deal with the responsibility of decision making
Entered by: PB Trans

15:13 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) / workshop on creating a network of business contacts
French term or phrase: composer avec la lourdeur des décisions
La prudence s'impose même si, dans la pratique, les risques des réseaux d'affaires et d'accommodation sont relativement limités.

Des précautions sont de mises principalement contre le transfert non désiré de renseignements stratégiques. On partagera seulement ce qui est essentiel, de façon progressive, et on exigera la réciprocité.

Il faut aussi détecter et éviter l'opportunisme de partenaires voulant profiter de nous.

Enfin, il faut apprendre à composer avec la lourdeur des décisions.

Comme pour tout autre risque, être prudent, connaître les règles et utiliser les bons moyens pour se défendre sont de bon aloi.
PB Trans
deal with the impact of decision making
Explanation:
is how I would write this...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deal with the impact of decision making
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1take responsibility for one's decisions
Julia Maitland
3 +2come to terms with the responsibility of decision-making
Cristina Giannetti
3learn to live with the cumbersome nature of the decision-making process
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
composer avec la lourdeur des décisions
deal with the impact of decision making


Explanation:
is how I would write this...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Natalie Chandler: or deal with the responsibility of decision making
21 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
composer avec la lourdeur des décisions
come to terms with the responsibility of decision-making


Explanation:
ddd

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
5 hrs

agree  Pierre Renault: I think this is closer to the original meaning
8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composer avec la lourdeur des décisions
take responsibility for one's decisions


Explanation:
or 'our decisions'

Julia Maitland
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
learn to live with the cumbersome nature of the decision-making process


Explanation:
not a brilliant translation BUT "composer" means to accept something unpleasant, to make compromises therefore: learn to love with, come to terms with (already proposed).
"lourdeur des décisions" for me is NOT tough calls but the cumbersome nature of the process.


you have to learn to live with the complications of the decision-making process

you have to learn to accept the the ramifications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 16:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

love = LIVE (typo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 16:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notto be phased by the fact that decision-making is such a bureaucratic process

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search