vente a prime

English translation: rewards program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vente a prime
English translation:rewards program
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

15:36 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: vente a prime
I think this is something like incentive sales
where a shop gives you loyalty points which you can swap for goods at a later date
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
rewards program
Explanation:
"Sales incentive" is focused on the salesperson...not the consumer. A sales incentive program is to encourage salespeople to boost the income to the company, through offering them gifts when they reach certain goals, and monetary bonuses.

"Rewards program" is the most common phrase used in the U.S. and is geared towards the CONSUMER, and encourages THEM to purchase more from the company in order to receive bonus gifts/points/cashback offers for every $X that s/he purchases from the company.

Please see: Sony Incentive Sales
http://www.motivation.sony.com/motivation/learning_center.as...



Hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
this seemms perfect - thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(sale) reward scheme
Graham macLachlan
4 +1rewards program
A-C Robertson (X)
5incentive sales
Connor
4 +1useful?
Charlie Bavington (X)
3(cumulative) bonus sale
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cumulative) bonus sale


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
useful?


Explanation:
from http://www.fbf.fr/Web/internet/content_presse.nsf/(WebPageLi...

Cripes, that's some URL isn't it? Google "vente à prime" (with the accent) it's one of the first hits.

Anyway: Une vente à prime consiste à offrir à un client, pour l'achat d'un premier produit ou service, une prime qui peut être immédiate ou à terme, et qui peut prendre la forme d'une somme d'argent ou d'un second service ou produit.

It's subject to legislation about what can and can't be offered:
La valeur maximale d'une prime offerte à l'achat d'un produit ou d'un service ne peut ainsi excéder :
- 15 % du prix net TTC du produit ou service vendu, s'il est inférieur ou égal à 100 €
- 15 € + 1 % du prix net TTC du produit ou service vendu, s'il est supérieur à 100 €
- Dans tous les cas de figure, la valeur de la prime est plafonnée à 80 €.

Lawks! Reminds me of the fascinating piece of trivia I heard somewhere that 2-for-the-price-of-1 offers are illegal in Germany - you have to sell the stuff at half price.

I'd been inclined to call that "a promotional offer", since I can't think of anything else offhand.
Or, following your suggestion, "a sales incentive" - rather than the other way round.
If you *know* it's points, then I'd go with your "loyalty scheme" idea - maybe have a look at Sainsburys and Tesco websites to see if they call it anything specific.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connor: You should be a translator for the European Constitution. What detail, dedication and professionalism.
3 mins
  -> Thanks very much! All I did was one google, honest, while I waited for the kettle to boil.... :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incentive sales


Explanation:
If Jane says so!!!!
:-)

Connor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): if we had a full sentence or two it'd be cool, but I can't help thinking that "sales incentive" sounds more natural... but it's hard to be sure with 3 words plus the comment "I think it's something like...." :-)
2 mins
  -> whatever you say!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rewards program


Explanation:
"Sales incentive" is focused on the salesperson...not the consumer. A sales incentive program is to encourage salespeople to boost the income to the company, through offering them gifts when they reach certain goals, and monetary bonuses.

"Rewards program" is the most common phrase used in the U.S. and is geared towards the CONSUMER, and encourages THEM to purchase more from the company in order to receive bonus gifts/points/cashback offers for every $X that s/he purchases from the company.

Please see: Sony Incentive Sales
http://www.motivation.sony.com/motivation/learning_center.as...



Hope this helps :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A200...
A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
this seemms perfect - thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenttt: parfait
1 day 1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sale) reward scheme


Explanation:
For every sale you get a reward...which is an incentive (the reward/prime, that is)there seem to be lots of types of reward schemes.

Here's a definition of 'vente à prime':

L'arrêté encadrant les ventes à prime, prévu par l'article 312-1-2 de la loi Murcef, a été publié le 11 août 2003.

Une vente à prime consiste à offrir à un client, pour l'achat d'un premier produit ou service, une prime qui peut être immédiate ou à terme, et qui peut prendre la forme d'une somme d'argent ou d'un second service ou produit.

And some references for 'reward scheme':
Reward scheme - House of Fraser, Britain's leading retailer of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
House of Fraser, Britain's leading retailer of designer brands.
www.houseoffraser.co.uk/reward_scheme/reward_scheme.asp - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

World Properties and Land - Cashback Reward Scheme - [ Traduire cette page ]
World Properties and Land - Properties for sale abroad. We specialise in finding
properties and developments abroad.
www.worldpropertiesandland.com/cashback.htm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Products & Services - Referral Reward Scheme - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Site map. Used Vehicles. Britain's No.1 Taxi Supplier. Home > Service &
Support > Referral Reward Scheme. *. Referral reward scheme image montage ...
www.cabdirect.com/products_services/ referral_reward_scheme/ - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-12 19:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A-C has a good point, I did a bit of googling and \"reward scheme\" seems to be GB English and \"rewards program\" (note the plural) is US English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-12 20:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rewards programme\" = 24k
\"reward scheme\" = 78k

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  A-C Robertson (X): Hi, you are right in your idea, but "rewards program" is just a lot more commonly used than "reward scheme", at least according to Google and my experience :)) thanks for your note, can you look up "rewards programme" though, with an S :))
2 hrs
  -> I didn't think of that, I'm GB English, if you compare googles with 'reward programme' and then 'reward scheme' you'll find the latter is more common...did so, check my note

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): Nice one. Glad we found the same definition, if in different places. As a fellow GB Eng, I'm with you on reward scheme. And "cashback reward scheme" is exactly right for the type that is a "somme d'argent", I would think.
5 hrs
  -> aah, 'cashback' takes me right back to the co-op, baked beans and marmite, thanks Charlie (name's Graham by the way)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search