reconnaître (un enfant)

English translation: legally recognize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reconnaître (un enfant)
English translation:legally recognize
Entered by: suezen

12:12 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
French term or phrase: reconnaître (un enfant)
This has come up before in Kudoz and the translation suggested was "officially acknowledge parenthood". In the case before me, the phrase appears on a French birth certificate issued by an ambassador to French parents living in a foreign country, where their child was also born. But what I find strange is that the date given for this official acknowledgement is a month before the birth - has anyone ever come across this before?
I suppose the same translation can still be used, but it is not quite the same thing as registering the birth of a child at city hall (the latter happened when the parents and the ambassador jointly signed the birth certificate after the child's birth.) Many thanks.
Monica Sandor
Belgium
legally recognize
Explanation:
an alternative to acknowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-24 12:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe these sites will help
pour reconnaître un enfant naturel ? Avant la naissance de
l\'enfant, s\'adresser à n\'importe quelle mairie. ...
www.pratique.fr/vieprat/fam/mater/daf0608.htm - 8k
avant la naissance de l\'enfant, si elle veut que son enfant porte son nom.
... Il ne faut pas confondre le fait de reconnaître un enfant et le droit ...
membres.lycos.fr/.../la-famille/la-mat-rnit-/ reconnaissance-d\'un-enfant-naturel.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-24 12:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous pouvez reconnaître votre enfant avant sa naissance et même après ...à un des parents, l\'autre parent ne peut pas reconnaître l\'enfant au cas où ...
www.diplomatie.be/fr/services/ civilstatedetail.asp?TEXTID=731 - 34k - 22 avr 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-24 12:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the anecdote, when I wanted a fiche d\'etat familiale (no longer necessary) I was told that it was sure that my husband was the father of the our children but I was not legally recognised as the mother as I had never signed a paper stating maternity (we were not officially married in France at that point as we had not declared the marriage which took place in another country.) Papers, papers .....
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks, the sources were helpful to confirm that one can indeed do this before birth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4recognize
writeaway
3 +3legally recognize
suezen
3acknowledgment prior to birth
sarahl (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reconnaître (un enfant)
recognize


Explanation:
a father recognizes the child as being his. if it's concerning both parents, don't know-how can a mother not 'recognize' a child as being hers?


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X): ben oui... pourquoi chercher midi à 14h!
11 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): perhaps more likely that the mother is confirming who the father is?
21 mins

agree  GILOU
36 mins

agree  Andrée Goreux: ceci se fait afin que l'enfant soit français, tout simplement. So recognize is perfect.
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reconnaître (un enfant)
legally recognize


Explanation:
an alternative to acknowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-24 12:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe these sites will help
pour reconnaître un enfant naturel ? Avant la naissance de
l\'enfant, s\'adresser à n\'importe quelle mairie. ...
www.pratique.fr/vieprat/fam/mater/daf0608.htm - 8k
avant la naissance de l\'enfant, si elle veut que son enfant porte son nom.
... Il ne faut pas confondre le fait de reconnaître un enfant et le droit ...
membres.lycos.fr/.../la-famille/la-mat-rnit-/ reconnaissance-d\'un-enfant-naturel.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-24 12:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous pouvez reconnaître votre enfant avant sa naissance et même après ...à un des parents, l\'autre parent ne peut pas reconnaître l\'enfant au cas où ...
www.diplomatie.be/fr/services/ civilstatedetail.asp?TEXTID=731 - 34k - 22 avr 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-24 12:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the anecdote, when I wanted a fiche d\'etat familiale (no longer necessary) I was told that it was sure that my husband was the father of the our children but I was not legally recognised as the mother as I had never signed a paper stating maternity (we were not officially married in France at that point as we had not declared the marriage which took place in another country.) Papers, papers .....

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks, the sources were helpful to confirm that one can indeed do this before birth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
0 min
  -> thanks Kate

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs
  -> thanks Can

agree  NancyLynn
11 hrs
  -> thanks NancyLynn

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconnaître (un enfant)
acknowledgment prior to birth


Explanation:
yes, the mother-to-be has this option if she's not married. you do this at your local mairie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-24 21:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.blerancourt.com/etat_civil.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-24 21:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops!
www.blerancourt.com/etat_civil.htm

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search