note/barème

English translation: mark/total

16:27 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Univ. transcript - France
French term or phrase: note/barème
ECTS Note/Barème
Anatomie 2.344 / 50
Biochimie 17.7 / 60
Physique 19.614 / 60
Biologie 10.65/60
...
Résultat d'admission session 1 : 3.782 / 20 Ajourné 548 / 840


this is from a French University transcript. I'm not sure of the term to use for Barème, and I can't believe it's the total score, for it would be abysmal indeed to have an average of 3.8 out of 20! Yet it says Ajourné... and what does the final figure, 548/840 stand for?
thanks for any and all explanations!
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:mark/total
Explanation:
The titles clearly suggest a PCEM 1 (first year of medical studies) result; note is the actual mark, barême is the maximal possible for this mark, the Résultat d'admission is 3.782/20, and 548 is the rank of the student among his 840 fellows.
Results in PCEM where a "numerus clausus" exists are expressed not only as the mark but also as the rank, because you need not only a sufficient mark, but also to be among the "happy few" (I guess around 150 for 840 candidates) who will be allowed to take a second year.
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mark/total
Didier Fourcot
3grade/out of
sarahl (X)
3mark/ marking scale
Assimina Vavoula
2mark/scale
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mark/scale


Explanation:
one can only presume that the first figures shows the mark obtained in relation to the second figure !
People do fail their exams you know!

Maybe the last figure corresponds to a running score including figures from earlier years?

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
note/barème
mark/total


Explanation:
The titles clearly suggest a PCEM 1 (first year of medical studies) result; note is the actual mark, barême is the maximal possible for this mark, the Résultat d'admission is 3.782/20, and 548 is the rank of the student among his 840 fellows.
Results in PCEM where a "numerus clausus" exists are expressed not only as the mark but also as the rank, because you need not only a sufficient mark, but also to be among the "happy few" (I guess around 150 for 840 candidates) who will be allowed to take a second year.


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
46 mins

agree  Florence Bremond
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
note/barème
mark/ marking scale


Explanation:
EUROPEAN SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION;BTB
bareme = scale; pattern

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
note/barème
grade/out of


Explanation:
I would probably leave the barème business, it's self-explanatory. 3.8/20 is not that uncommon in France, my French grades were not much higher in high school. Ajourné is probably incomplete.
this looks like med school grades. most med students have to repeat the first year at least once. it's what they call barrage, welcome to France.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search